[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 5 can be password protect?

Posted on 1999-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want to creat the passwork to protect my outlook express account, coz my pc is use by multiuser, how to set the password in the folder in outlook? how can i do this to protect folder in the outlook express?
kindly someone who know, please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:tclink
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkeg
ID: 2222834
One of the easiest ways to do it is to find an encryption program and place it on the main executible (.exe).  That is how I do it, and noone gets in without me letting them ; - ).  Search for "encryption" at http://www.hotfiles.com OR http://www.download.com and you should find something that suits your needs.

If you needed multiple users, you can set your PC so that you have to login - that creates a separate profile for everything, and will give all users access to OE but not to a personal account.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkeg
ID: 2222838
(since I can't find an "edit" button anywhere)

When I said ". . . access to OE but not to a personal account." I meant to say ". . . access to OE but not to others personal accounts."

Sorry for the mix-up, if there was any.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 2223237
Tclink,

Follow this procedure (applicable to Outlook Express version 5 only).

1. Open Outlook Express 5.

2. Click File.

3. Click Identities.

4. Choose your identity or use main identity.

5. Click the properties button.

6. Check the box for "Ask me for a password when I start".

7. Click the Change Password button and add or change your password. Done!

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tclink
ID: 2230144
this is a great answer, and i can follow it and done it very very well!
thank! dew_associates for your kindness!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2235261
You're quite welcome!
0