?
Solved

CDROM Problem

Posted on 1999-11-21
25
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently got a deal on a new computer it is a 400 AMD-k6 it was the floor model so they could not find the appropriate restore disk.  I tried the one they gave me but it was for the wrong model.  I therefore called Compaq and they sent me a new disk.  In the mean time I installed the new Creative Labs CD-RW I bought and when I got the retore disks neither of the CD drive would boot.  I have tried to uninstall the CD-RW and this did not help.  I also tried to only have the CD-RW installed and again this did not help.  All I really want is to reinstall Win98 and remove all of the useless software put on by the manufacturer.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mroyle
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2223889
So what exactly is the problem?
After you installed the CD-RW then you lost all CD-Roms? is this correct? Or do they work with everything except the Compaq restore disks?
In Device manager is the any yellow "!" by any hardware?
Do you have the listing for both of your CD's in Device manager?
How did you set the jumpers on them when you installed the CD-RW? which is master and which is slave or did you install one as slave to the HD?
Before making any wild guesses I will await further info from you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wombat29
ID: 2224863
if you have the driver disc's for all of your hardware, just wipe the drive and start again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ferbrache
ID: 2224931
Can you do anything with your cd player? I would check the ribbon or the jumpers and make sure you have them installed properly.  Win95 or 98 should recognize them if they are installed properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroyle
ID: 2225121
They both work just fine except when I try to boot off of them.  This makes me think that it is not a conflict or that the ribbons are not connected.  As far as the jumpers go, I didn't do anything with them so I will take a look at that but if anybody has any further suggestions please let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2225139
Go To:
http://www.bootdisk.com

download you a boot disk for your operating system, and use it to access your cd-rom drive. and then start restore from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2225735
Did your new computer come without *ANY* "warranty"?
Restore the hardware to "as-purchased" condition, and get the seller to "warranty" the goods they sold you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stocker
ID: 2225855
Do the following:  Go to the control panel and and make yourself a startup disk.  Un hook the CR-RW.  Place the start up  disk in the A drive.  Your computer should boot and allow you to install your windows 98.  You can format your hard drive here if you want a new load of 98.  If not just place the CD rom in your original unit and search for the windows 98 cab files.  Be careful here.  If you have a restore disk this should work.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2226368
stocker
You are new here so maybe you don't know this but there is an unwritten custom here to only post comments while troubleshooting and until the problem is solved, then the questioner can accept the comment that was the solution or ask that person to repost as the answer.
Your proposed answer is very vauge and lacking of any good info and as such is of very little use to anyone, this is not the kind of help expected here, please post only as a comment and let the questioner decide what actually solved their problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2226721
im not sure here but it seems everyone is mising a point in his statement(and if im wrong no offense is intended)

he says the cd drives will not BOOT..not read but Not BOOT as in he has a bootable restore cd from compaq that requires the computer nto use the cdrom drive as a boot device. If that is the case on a few compaq models the restore cd will not function unless the computer actually boots to the cd rom drive itself.

if that is the case , u need to go into the bios set up ( try hitting
f10 when the curseor is blinking on the upper right hand corner of the screen) and make sure that in the setup options  for
boot devices u have selcetd as one of them am atapi cd rom drive.

I may be wrong here  but he says the cd roms drives work fine except when he "trys to boot off of them".....

i thjink that is the real problem here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2226735
and on a second note... while there may be an "unwritten policy"
Linda will also tell u that the proper format is to answer the question. Granted the answerer above was vague but ht epoint  of this forum as stated by exchange itself is when people ask a question asnwer it IF u think u have the answer. Too many people have moaned and complained when they posted a comment that was the correct asnwer and someone else "answers" the question and gets the points. Let the poster of the question make that decsion...while for many it is nice to be able to see a discussion going on about their problem, many simply prefer that if somone knows the answer to answer it.

( of course if u dont then dont but be it right or wrong ( the answer) dont harp all over someone if they are simply doing what the creaters of this forum want them to do. ) IN every case the admins of this board will tell u if u thuink u know the answer post it as answer NOT a comment as some of the posters only want their info and do not want to go back and forth after the fact to award points
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2226783
tortcat
I hate to disagree with you but in this forum it is better to post a comment rather then an answer since the person asking the question has the ability to accept a comment as the answer if the comment was the solution.
But by posting as an answer then the question is moved to another catagory where alot of "experts" will not look at it or offer advice thereby maybe costing the questioner the correct answer. I feel (and most other "experts") that the more other experts look at and make suggestions to find the correct solution then the more likely the problem will be resolved correctly and quickly.
Maybe on other forums your method works better but not here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stocker
ID: 2227243
rayt333; Thanks for correcting me.  I am new here.  
To clear up the vagueness please follow along.  I am supposing that  the operating system is in tact.  If it isn't , win 98 can be loaded from the restore disk after a proper boot.  By this I mean get a bootable disk, one that will boot  win98.  You can borrow from a friend that has win98 if you want.  Make sure that you have only one cd rom in the system at this time just incase the cdrw is bad or mis-configured.  The drivers for  your cdrom should be placed on your borrowed or created boot disk.  Once you cdrom is up and running the rest is simple.  Just win98 on your restore disk and load.  You may also reformat the hard drive at this point and do a complete new load.  I perform these kinds of operations every day at  our facility.  I can go into more detail if required.  Advise?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmfrd
ID: 2227913
Try to check the cmos bootup sequence and see your cmos allows CD-ROM boot-up. Normally if is allows then there is a option like boot:-
 CD-ROM -> HD
 Floppy A -> HD
 SCSI -> HD (sometimes)

If your cmos do not support (no such option above) then it is impossible to boot up from CD. Have to change CMOS or motherboard.

CD-ROM booting have nothing to do with the CD-ROM drive nor your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroyle
ID: 2228278
I checked the bios and only the a: and c: drives show-up.  It does act like it is trying to boot off of the cd since I get an I/O error but it doesn't show up in the bios as a bootable drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2228471
welll it seems the problem is the bootable cd rom drive..you probably have a restore cd that requires a bootable device...

not all mmx boards allow atapi cd rom drives as  the boot  device.. have u checked on the boot sequence in your bisos and cycled thru your selections to see if cd rom is one of them.

and ray..i am not flaming u ..u provide alot of good answers to alot of people, but i usually only make a comment for myself, not others, and this method is not "my" method but trather then method set down by experts exchange.

If you know the answer then give it , if u dont then do what we are doing here, and that is giving comments etc.  but if u have an opinion , please rememebr that u dont speak for everyone, but only for yourself.  NOW again dont get me wrong, i have high respect for Ray, he has helped a lot of people, i just have a quirk when someone uses a comment " (and most other "experts") well im an expert here also and i dont always agree with that, and neither does the exchange itself.

BUT that is not the issue here, no offense intended Ray, i honestly dont mean any....

i think the issue here is the cdrom drive, this is a case where i wish i could have the computer in front of me. I work for Orgin and we have a few compaqs that are in use . I checked with our rep at compaq  this am, and he did conform that on some models unless the cd is booted from it will not work, a boot disk etc WILL not help.  tmfrd has given u an answer that may be the solution. If u cannot select a cd a s a boot device u will need to check with compaq to see if the restore cd will work with out being booted to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2228907
>  please rememebr that u dont speak for everyone, but only for yourself.

In this case, RAYT333 speaks for me, too.

Now, to return to the problem,
note that a "restore CD" may also
require a special bootable diskette,
i.e., you boot from the diskette,
with the restore-CD loaded into the CD-reader, and the hard-drive is then "restored".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroyle
ID: 2228999
When Compaq sent me the restore disks there were no diskettes included so I'm pretty sure that is not the case.  As far as the CMOS goes, the night I bought I tried the restore disk they gave me(which was for the wrong model) but it actually did boot.  However, after installing (and then subsequently uninstaling) the CD-RW I can no longer boot off of the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroyle
ID: 2229005
See comment from 8:37 am on November 23, 1999
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2229010
no prob Otta i respect that....

and u make a good point about the special diskette many of the compaq cds do require them...


mrolye...
i think u might get this solved the fastest if u call compaq and ask them if your restore cd requires that the computer boot to it in order for it to run OR if it requires a special flooy  as Otta mentions ( many compaqs come with a special floppy and cd together u lose one  u are in a mess ) compaq should be able to tell u if u MUST boot to the cd in order to get it to work.

or it ocld simply be that u need the companion disk that goes with the cd... it is sometimes a different part num,ber fro the cd so u may have gotten a support person when u called about the restore cd that didnt send youeverything who needed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2229011
no prob Otta i respect that....

and u make a good point about the special diskette many of the compaq cds do require them...


mrolye...
i think u might get this solved the fastest if u call compaq and ask them if your restore cd requires that the computer boot to it in order for it to run OR if it requires a special flooy  as Otta mentions ( many compaqs come with a special floppy and cd together u lose one  u are in a mess ) compaq should be able to tell u if u MUST boot to the cd in order to get it to work.

or it ocld simply be that u need the companion disk that goes with the cd... it is sometimes a different part num,ber fro the cd so u may have gotten a support person when u called about the restore cd that didnt send youeverything who needed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 2229026
mroyle...

try this if u can... physically disconnect the RW drive from your system and boot up without it once.

the  shut down and power off and turn your system back on and see if now by going into your bios setup u can set the cd rom drive ( your other drive I take it u kept the other cd drive also?) to boot.

if this works then do your restore and THEN reattach your RW drive

IF u only the on cd drive ( the RW)... still physically disconnect it and  reboiot and then reconnect it and see if u can now boot from it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroyle
ID: 2229352
tortcat...

I tried that and it is still not showing up and will not boot.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 800 total points
ID: 2229412
mroyle
Let go back to your original question, you stated:

<All I really want is to reinstall Win98 and remove all of the useless software put on by the manufacturer.  Any help would be appreciated. >

OK using the restore disk will only reinstall all those stupid Compaq programs (I can say that since I own a Compaq)
If you really want to get rid of them then go buy you a copy of Win98 and make a clean install with it. If you want to keep some of the programs then just delete or rename the file "Win.com" (I perfer the clean install)
Actually since you have a lisensed version you can borrow someone and install it (you will have to use their number to install it but after it is installed then you can go into REGEDIT and change it back to your number)
You will find that owning a regular copy of Win98 is much better then the restore disk anyway.

Another thing you should go to Compaq's site and download the latest drivers for everything before you do a clean install. Some devices do not get detected right since they are OEM parts and without the driver you may get several devices listed as unknown
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2229651
Ray is right about the restore vs. full version issue and also speaks for me regarding the question/answer issue.  As a matter of fact ray speaks for me on most issues but one day he'll give me a voice of my own.  ;-)

I was thinking about the problem with booting to cd.  First, it will have to be enabled in CMOS.  The boot sequence should be in your case a:,cd-rom, c:
then try this:
1) restart in MS-DOS
2) type fdisk /mbr  
3) hit enter
( doesn't hurt to repeat this a few times )

this will correct any problems in the boot record and might help you to get the cd-rom booting again

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2229660
Ray is right about the restore vs. full version issue and also speaks for me regarding the question/answer issue.  As a matter of fact ray speaks for me on most issues but one day he'll give me a voice of my own.  ;-)

I was thinking about the problem with booting to cd.  First, it will have to be enabled in CMOS.  The boot sequence should be in your case a:,cd-rom, c:
then try this:
1) restart in MS-DOS
2) type fdisk /mbr  
3) hit enter
( doesn't hurt to repeat this a few times )

this will correct any problems in the boot record and might help you to get the cd-rom booting again

0