[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

FIFA2000????????????

Posted on 1999-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't launch the game after installation.Can anyone help ?
There is an error massage 'Insert FIFA2000 CD in CD-ROM'
Althougth, the CD is in the CD-ROM.
????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
0
Comment
Question by:mechwww
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Firefunk
ID: 2224196
You sure you're not playing with a pirated version?
That's what it sounds like!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2224585
As already stated you're using an illegal FIFA2000 copy.
FIFA2000 can be copied without any problems.
EA-Sports didn't want to invest any efforts in "corrupt" tracks or anything else regarding the CD.
Though, you have to "patch" the copied FIFA version with either a No-CD patch or a patch for the FIFA2000.exe to get it running.

Best bet would be to purchase the original CD...

-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 2224660
How about the reason for rejecting this answer ?
I don't think anyone can help without getting feedback from you.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2225299
I think there's a FIFA2000.EXE file in your CD\Crack folder.
If there's, copy it and overwrite the FIFA2000.EXE on your harddrive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kyokugenryu earned 80 total points
ID: 2225825
Try these steps will solve your problem :
1) After install the game, go to windows explorer and look for the the CRACK file in your cd-rom drive.

2) Copy the icon FIFA2000 in the CRACK file.

3) Go back to drive c: program/EA SPORTS file in windows explorer and paste the copied file on it.

4) Click yes to overwrite it after paste.

5) In drive c: use the FIFA2000 logo with arrow in the EA sports file to start the game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
ID: 2225878
Thanks Kyokugenryu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2227221
What's different between mine and his answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
ID: 2231252
kyokugenryu show me the step by step style, so I'm clearer
0