[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to implement nslookup in ASP?

Posted on 1999-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi guys,

I am trying to implement a domain
lookup page using nslookup in a ASP
page...
how can I do this?

I want to check if a name has been registered in the name server or not and provide a simple interface in ASP to do that...
(something like those found in the domain searching web sites)

Thanks a million!!

David
0
Comment
Question by:thiamwah
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2226529
How is your DNS configured?  When it doe sit's update, where and how does it store the name/ip data?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
manojamin earned 1000 total points
ID: 2226611
I have created the COM component which uses NsLookup.exe (provided by MS) which will tell you if the Domain exist or not... If you need it send me your email address...

the ASP code will look lie this...

  Set myTest = Server.CreateObject("FindDomain.NsLookup")
      if (myTest.IsExist("www.microsoft.com") = True) then
            Response.Write("www.microsoft.com exists")
      else
            Response.Write("www.microsoft.com does not exist")
      end if
  Set myTest = nothing


let me know....
0
 

Author Comment

by:thiamwah
ID: 2226935
thanks!
my email is: thiamwah@yahoo.com
:) I am adding the points +50

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manojamin
ID: 2228606
I have sent it to you...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2229003
Can you send me a copy too?  mark.franz@lpl.lcom

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manojamin
ID: 2229028
mgfranz,
alright! just sent it for you too..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2229053
Thanks, I owe you one.

M
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2232840
Manojamin,

Can you send me the .asp sample page, it didn't make it in the .zip
0