?
Solved

lost bin directory

Posted on 1999-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Without knowing which directory /i had to delete I have deleted the /bin directory.Can anybody help me as to how I can restore the directory back.
Thanks
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:tumma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2225566
Do you have the system backed up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumma
ID: 2225900
nope
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crouchet earned 40 total points
ID: 2226815
If you have another machine configured EXACTLY the same you can copy the files from that /bin directory to yours.

If you have a backup (like on tape), restore it.

Otherwise, re-install.

Unlike Windows, you can not restore deleted Linux files. That is part of what makes the system secure.

Also, don't log in as root except when you really need to. The root log in can do a lot of dammage fast.

J Crouchet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2227857
You can try copying the directory from another machine as suggested above
The machine need not be configured exactly the same as long as the /bin directory was not changed on either machine.
(Ensure same distro though).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumma
ID: 2228809
sorry neither do i have a backup nor a system which has the same config,Thanks very much for all the people who tried to help me.
I had to reinstall the software.
Thanks again
Arun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crouchet
ID: 2229476
Which is what I said. I was not much of an answer, but 10 points is not much of a prize. You ARE going to give me the 10 points, yes?

J Crouchet
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumma
ID: 2229540
Yes u are right but i had done this installing much before I had got the answer from u(the truth)
Anway I will grant 10 points to U..
Thanks once again
Arun
0