[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Disabling font size contol by Windows in an application

Posted on 1999-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The small fonts / large fonts option in the Control Panel / display properties/ settings prodcues weird results in my application. How can I disable it?

(This time I promise to hit the right button to give credit where it is due ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:michaelhiggins
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2225699
Sorry to say that, but you try to work on the wrong end. What would happen when every developer disables a feature of Windows just to have its program correctly running? You should design your application good enough so that it runs perfectly with every font size. I know this is hard (we had to hack VCL units to got it as we needed it), but by leaving enough space for each label etc. it is possible to maintain a proper layout.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 400 total points
ID: 2226256
TForm1.Scaled := false;

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2227587
Epsylon, Epsylon, ts, ts, ts ... Your suggestion is neither an answer to the question here nor does it solve the problem with different font sizes. Property Scaled is only useful for windows to scale to specific sizes, but not for fonts.

Ciao, Mike
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:michaelhiggins
ID: 2228684
The problem that I have is the rather irregular reaction of the different components of my program, to the different sizes of fonts. If I could detect when large fonts has been selected then I could perhaps cope with it.

Michael

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2228719
It solves the Small/Large font problem. Am I missing something???????
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelhiggins
ID: 2228788
The problem is *How* to detect if small or large fonts have been selected. Is there some flag i can use?

Michael
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2228966
You can use TForm.PixelsPerInch to determine this

Small font: 96
Large font: 120

Eps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2228985
Remind that there are more possibilities since you can set any fontsize using the 'Other' option in Display properties > Settings > Advanced.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2229220
Does this help you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840280
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0