[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

adding a cd-rom

Posted on 1999-11-22
16
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to add a cdrom to a gateway 486 with a 212 mg western digital hard drive.I get into the bios to add the second ide drive  but it dosen't show any type of cd-rom. The mother board only has one ide controller on it and the bios shows two ide controlls.the first being tghe 212hard drive the second is the slave i am trying to add.i have the hard drive set as master and the cdrom set as slave. when i boot up the machine stops at a code of 120 and just blinks. if i take the cdrom off it boots up all the way.How do i get this cdrom to work?
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2225963
Since I enjoy this type of problem..may  I suggest hooking the two devices in every conceivable combination/ jumper setting....as I dont know how this could hurt any thing....my 2 cdroms  are hooked up  exactly  wrong  from the manual and work best that way....have you loked at the GW2K  site for a bios update that may give you increased functionality?....do we know that the cd rom  is a known good unit?  Is the power supply big enough to power the extra device?  How about the cable...I notice that during the course of hooking them  up correctly  they  go  bad sometimes....have you tried the cable select setting on the drives?  ( just  an  idea )...I hope some of these ideas help

DaveMon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2225964
Since I enjoy this type of problem..may  I suggest hooking the two devices in every conceivable combination/ jumper setting....as I dont know how this could hurt any thing....my 2 cdroms  are hooked up  exactly  wrong  from the manual and work best that way....have you loked at the GW2K  site for a bios update that may give you increased functionality?....do we know that the cd rom  is a known good unit?  Is the power supply big enough to power the extra device?  How about the cable...I notice that during the course of hooking them  up correctly  they  go  bad sometimes....have you tried the cable select setting on the drives?  ( just  an  idea )...I hope some of these ideas help

DaveMon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2225968
sorry, I am a double-posting  idiot   please dont let that discourage you from tring my  suggestions...heeheh
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2225980
Yes i have tried to hook up every concievable setup and configuration.Yes it is a good cdrom and yes i even tried a new cable!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2225988
will the PC  boot with the pwer supply cbl attached  and  the data  cable not?....I  am trying to isolate the power supply....is  this  95   or  3.1 were  working  with?    what  does  code  120  meann   exactly?  is  that the bios  screeen  #  that you see?

DaveMon
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2226035
yes it will boot up power wise without the cable hooked up yes i tried to cable selectLOL Nope didn't work!and it is windows 95 but it never goes past the bios screen of bootup process. It gives numbers on the screen as it boots up. It stops and just blinks at 120 screen what ever that is I suspect it is the hard drive setup number
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_mian
ID: 2226182
When you say that the bios shows two controllers do you mean that you are able to configure two ide devices? An ide controller can control two devices from a single cable (they often have a second connector part way down.)

If your machine is failing to boot that usually means it has failed to find a bootable device.

You may find that due to the length of the cable that the connection to the hard is coming loose.  you can check this  by setting by placing a bootablle floppy in your floppy drive and seeing if you still get the error (make sure that you have the floppy disk as a bootable device in the bios settings.)

Your error could be caused by having the ide cable connecting your cd-rom upside down or improperly inserted. Make sure that the red line is connected to pin 1 and no pins are bent.  Some devices have locating lugs some don't.

Judging from your machines described setup i am guessing that you are running dos or linux?

If this is the case you may also need to install a device driver before you wiil be able to acces data from your cdrom.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2226292
Questioner is running  W95....like posted  above


I thought  I had  posted this  earlier,....but  I didnt   ...do we know if there is a bios update or updated bus-mastering drivers for your machine?  I confess I am really ignorant to the details of bus-mastering but if ever I saw something that look like it was related to that,  this  is it.  I attempted to put my cdrom burner in a fairly new Compaq  ( 233 P1)  and It would lock the machine at the desktop every time despite all combos of jumpers and cables...I was told to update my bus-master drivers. Unfortunately  I did not try that, but I wonder if this is similar.....Hey  other Experts..!!   shed  some  light  on this bus-mastering stuff..are they loaded  at boot up  or  they  only  in the OS  and come into play  after  all files  are loaded?

DaveMon
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2226356
yes it will boot up power wise without the cable hooked up yes i tried to cable selectLOL Nope didn't work!and it is windows 95 but it never goes past the bios screen of bootup process. It gives numbers on the screen as it boots up. It stops and just blinks at 120 screen what ever that is I suspect it is the hard drive setup number
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2226369
i just tried some more stuff. This has a ide controller that lets you use two ide devices.I used a controller cable with two device connections on it. I tried every conceiveable connection i could think of.This is what happened. When i have the cdrom on a cable and boot up it locks up. BUT if i unplugg the power cable and leave the controller cable on it will boot up to windows.The minute i try to boot up with the power connected it stops atthe controller check setup.I think those numbers are the setup checkup numbers as they change with each device check and continue if found good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2226382
i found a ide controller card on the internet to add a ide controller,Would using that solve my problem? Or do you think i am wasting my money?I also think that the problem is in the settings for the second hard drive listing in the bios! What paramteres do i set it at for the second drive? It does show cdrom so is there a particular one to use for cdrom? Like 985cyl,16hds.35sec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2226385
i found a ide controller card on the internet to add a ide controller,Would using that solve my problem? Or do you think i am wasting my money?I also think that the problem is in the settings for the second hard drive listing in the bios! What paramteres do i set it at for the second drive? It does show cdrom so is there a particular one to use for cdrom? Like 985cyl,16hds.35sec?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
ID: 2226400
I guess your saying you dont have the chouice of "auto",   because normally that would be the choice....when cdroms are shown  in bios,  they  never  have any  info  listed  for heads  sectors  etc......just   "0"    "0"  "0"  and  maybe   LBA  listed for the mode......have you tried  something  like that?  I had  a card  IDE  controller  on  my  486   but  it knoecked  my  modem  out  because  it  needed  IRQs  and  DMA's....( it quit  acting  like a normal  IDE  device  and  more  like  a regular  plug  in card  device.   I cant  say  yea  or  nay  on that  decision

DavemOn
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2228249
i tried to use 0,0,0 and it wont let you set the lba mode on it. They didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveMon earned 300 total points
ID: 2228297
So I take it that "auto" is never offered as a choice....do you have a 98 boot disk?  The reason Im askin is maybe you could try booting to the floppy and enable cdrom support with only the cdrom attached...and verify that at a basic level the drive will work with your rig...I know this seems like a waste of time but we have tried all the normal and logical things....Maybe  if it reads great this way...you can press on,  if it still hangs with the drive + power cable attached...we know that there is a fundamental problem that has to be dealt with....by the way I have a 486 with a internal card and I have always wanted to make it a regular IDE drive, but it only has 1 controller,  and I was  wondering how I could get that to work...hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2270716
I would have given an A just for the effort LOL But I took the easy way out. I bought a new controller card and it works fine. I had to disable the bios serial floppy and hard disk controller first though. Then it worked great!
0