?
Solved

freight charges

Posted on 1999-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am just beginning my dealings with access.  We ship our product to different destinations and apply different freight for each piece for each destination instead of a total freight for the destination.  The unit cost of each piece is the same, but the freight for each piece for each destination is different.  What do I need to do to set this factor up?

Also, could you recommend a course, video, book, online tutorial or anything to help get me started.
0
Comment
Question by:cdevaro
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brewdog earned 200 total points
ID: 2228797
For reference on Access programming, it's Access Developer's Handbook, published by Sybex, written by Getz, Gilbert, and Litwin.

For your specific question, I'm guessing that there isn't a simple formula you could use, i.e., 10 percent of unit cost, to calculate freight. If that's true, then here's what I'd recommend:

1. Create a table of freight charges. This table would include the product name or ID, the destination, and the charge per unit.

2. On your form for data entry, you can get the freight charges in one of two ways; the method you choose would depend on whether you need to *store* the freight charges or just have them for display, printing, etc. (If you don't store them, you could get them any time through a query using a link to the table created in Step 1.)

simple way (no storage): put a text box on the form for freight. Set its ControlSource to
   =[Quantity] * DLookup("PricePerUnit", "FreightChargesTable", "ProductID" = '" & ProductID & "'")

This multiplies a quantity entered in a text box on the form by the associated PricePerUnit in the table we created in Step 1.

For storage, I would do the same kind of idea. Set the ControlSource to the name of your FreightCharges field, and then on the AfterUpdate event of the quantity text box (and/or product) put this code:
   FreightCharges = me.Quantity * DLookup("PricePerUnit", "FreightChargesTable", "ProductID" = '" & ProductID & "'")

Let me know if you have any questions on how to work either of these out.

brewdog
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdevaro
ID: 2228893
Thanks.  I'll give this a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdevaro
ID: 2228914
I appreciate the help.  I'll give it a try.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 2228955
Like I said, if you have any questions, let me know. Generally on EE, the questioner will try the suggestions first and then, if they work, will award the points. Otherwise, some experts might take your points and run away. I won't, but it can happen. In the future, hold off until you are sure that the proposed comment or answer works for you. Thanks, cdevaro, and welcome to EE!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6924188
Hi Cdevaro,

Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

------------>  EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6943820
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0