?
Solved

Q for ozo to answer

Posted on 1999-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi ozo,

what is the numger, 4294967296.0 in "genrand()/4294967296.0"?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:basant
ID: 2230215
This is 2 ** 32. Highest value of
an unsigned 4 byte integer.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 240 total points
ID: 2230228
genrand() in
http://www.math.keio.ac.jp/~nisimura/random/int/mt19937int.c
returns an integer uniformly distributed among 0 to 2^32-1
so genrand()/4294967295.0 would be distributed between 0 and 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 2234610
Hi basant,

Thank you......but this Q is for ozo only :-)

You might like to check my another Q, Q.10236192, to see why I ask such question and why special for ozo.
0