[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Modem Can't Connect when on Receiving End

Posted on 1999-11-23
20
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Motorola Sportster Internal 28.8/33.6k modem installed on a FIC VA-502 motherboard and AMD200Mhx processor. I have the latest drivers installed. I am able to dial up my ISP with no problems. I can also dial up other computers using Hyperterminal or play games like FIFA 99 and Warcraft II. However none of these programs work when my computer is on the receiving end. I can hear the modem trying to negotiate protocols etc but it fails to establish a connection. I would like to solve this problem since my phone bill is the one that goes up when I have to do all the calling when playing a multiplayer game of FIFA 99 or when exchanging files!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sforde
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2230517
Are you running Linux or BeOS or Windows 3.1 or other Operating System?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2231125
System is running Win98, latest version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 2236427
could you print a ati4 or current status of your modem with all the registers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2240482
Where do I get the ati4 to print out from?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jappell
ID: 2241507
Try an AT&FG followedby AT&W and see if the factory defaults when restored and written suffice. Perhaps your program is modifying the Hayes table.

Jay
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2242803
> From where do I get the ati4 ?

Start ->
Control Panel ->
Modems ->
Diagnostics ->
COMn ->
More Info ->
(please wait while Windows interrogates your modem)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jappell
ID: 2243338
In case your not sure where to enter the suggestion I gave you. There is a program on your PC called Hyperterminal. It would have been installed and appear under START\accessories\communications

It's what they call a terminal emulation program. Select the right com port and then when a big blank screen appears, enter at&f followed by and ENTER, then at&w.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2243362
ATI4 Response

ATI4 USRobotics Sportster Voice 33600 Fax Settings..
ATI4   B0 E0 F1 L2 M1 Q0 V1 X4 Y0
ATI4   BAUD=9600 PARITY=N WORDLEN=8
ATI4   DIAL=HUNT ON HOOK
ATI4   &A3 &B1 &C1 &D2 &G0 &H1 &I0 &K1
ATI4   &M4 &N0 &P0 &R2 &S0 &T5 &U0 &Y1
ATI4   S00=000 S01=000 S02=043 S03=013 S04=010 SO5=008 S06=002
ATI4   S07=060 S08=002 S09=006 S10=014 S11=070 S12=050 S13=000
ATI4   S15=000 S16=000 S18=000 S19=000 S21=010 S22=017 S23=019
ATI4   S25=005 S27=000 S28=008 S29=020 S30=000 S31=128 S32=002
ATI4   S33=000 S34=000 S36=014 S38=000 S39=000 S41=000
ATI4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2243373
Tried Hyperterminal Private Edition 5 (as per jappell):
REsponse
AT&F
OK
AT&W
OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2243377
Tried Hyperterminal Private Edition 5 (as per jappell):
REsponse
AT&F
OK
AT&W
OK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jappell
ID: 2243387
Did the symptom change?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2245392
> I can hear the modem trying to negotiate protocols, etc.

It's negotiating "line-speed",
and low-level protocols (V32Bis/V42/ARQ).

For how many seconds do you hear the modem doing this?

> but it fails to establish a connection.

What is the exact wording of the error-message, if any??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 2246357
which country are you in??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2248195
Modem Update:
After much time and frustration, I think I have been able to narrow down the CAUSE of the problem. As such I will leave this question open (with points) in the hopes of finding a cure.
I got a new modem (Boka 56k internal data fax voice) and put that one in. I also reordered my hard-drives (two) to optimize the DMA channel for the faster drive. I also did a CLEAN install of WIN98. (reformatted C: and install from complete CD).
The new modem was able to connect in both directions until I installed GetRight 4.11 Once GetRight was installed I got the same problem I had with the previous modem whereby I could no longer use any networking programs (Hyperterminal, FIFA99) to RECEIVE calls. It worked fine if I dialed out. I have uninstalled GetRight and everything works fine again.
Question: What is GetRight doing to the system/registry to cause this behaviour and how can it be solved? Is this a problem unique to my machine or does anyone else know of this happening on their systems?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2248821
> What is GetRight doing to the system/registry?

Use 'REGEDIT' to make a copy of your current Registry.
Re-install the software.
Use 'REGEDIT' to make another copy of the updated Registry.
De-install the software.
Use 'REGEDIT' to make a third copy of the Registry.

Compare the three files.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jappell earned 280 total points
ID: 2249590
Hi,
   I finally have a chance to sit down and jot you off a note. Since I wrote last I downloaded the product to give it a peek. In addition to taht I looked at a Hayes table and refreshed my memory on the few registers that would cause this problem. Let's give this a whirl:

ATS0 = Auto Answer

This is the register that makes it possible for the modem to come "off-hook" when an incoming call is sensed.

By the way, these AT "Hayes" code sets are generic across modems with the exception of specific functionality. If you look at ATS0 for your US Robotics, you will notice that it equals zero. Zero means DO NOT ANSWER any call coming in.

The S0 register typically comes set by default to zero. Now software can change this register at will.

On your old modem (USR) should be set to OFF as well as S0 being set to 1.

I tried to locate your modem to suggest a switch setting, if any are present. My guess is that the register on this modem has also been set to zero by default. And perhaps the GetRight software comes into play by making sure that S0 is set to zero.

Solution

Go into Hyperterminal and type:

AT <enter>
ok <-- If you are talking to modem it
       should display "ok".
Then type in:
ATS0=1 <enter>
ok <-- If it took your setting properly
       it should display "ok".
AT&W <enter>
ok <-- If it took your setting properly
       it should display "ok". The
       paramater you entered will now
       be saved in modem.

The program GetRight doesnt seem communication friendly towards dial-in, only dial-out. This software seemes to be geared towards the automation of tasks and auto retrieval.

Give this a try, I have seen this before and pretty confident you will see some results. If for some reason it does not, go back into Hyperterminal while Getright is an active application and do an ATI4 again. Check to make sure the application didnt come back and change ATS0 back to zero. Override it again with a value of one and try to dial into your PC again, the modem should come off the hook.

This would explain the behavior for both modems and why when you remove the GetRight product everthing works and when it is installed it creates the symptom it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2254874
I am in the process of evaluating japell's proposed solution. AS such I am repeating every test, i.e network call, network receive more than once.
So far, I can report the following information when tested against trying to connect to another computer (1 so far, I want to try against at least 2 computers to validate the results)

My COmputer to Computer #1:

Program : HyperTerminal 5.0 Personal Edition
I can receive calls from computer #1 and connect successfully after applying the suggestion. However, I cannot dial computer #1 and connect successfully. (Reversal of the problem?). I checked to see if computer #1 had the same problem as you indicated with the ATS0 register. Applied suggestion to computer #1, no change in results.

Program: FIFA 99
I cannot call computer#1 NOR receive calls from computer#1. At this point all networking capabilities seem to be lost as far as this program is concerned.

Further Notes:
Dialing up my ISP has not been affected throughout this process. I have no problems there. I also did some reading up on the ATS0 register and noted that this pertains to the AutoAnswer. My problem is not that the modem has not been answering, it does. I can hear the modems negociate protocols in much the same way as with my ISP. But after that nothing else happens. In the case of Hyperterminal it tries for 50-60 seconds and then disconnects. In the case of FIFA it tries indefinitely. I have to stop the attempt of connecting manually after several minutes of no observed activity.
If there is any further information required let me know.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jappell
ID: 2258561
See if you can find a freeware version of Procomm Plus. This software gives me a baseline for helping you and the symptoms you have further. Try to locate it and install it. There is a function of Procomm called Host mode. It would allow your PC to act as a BBS.

Are you dialing into the other PC to obtain files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sforde
ID: 2312955
My Apologies to all concerned. I have not been able to do any further testing due to commitments at my University. I hope to resume such early next month (January).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833399
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0