?
Solved

Frames/HTML

Posted on 1999-11-23
17
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am having a problem with the "bottom frame" always scrolling to the bottom of the page on opening.  How can I avoid this?  Fyi, here is my sample:
<FRAMESET ROWS="60, *">
<FRAME SRC="PrevEventsHeader.cfm" NAME = "PrevEventsHeader", NORESIZE, BORDER=0, SCROLLING=NO>
<FRAME SRC="ViewPrevEvents.cfm?employee_id='#employee_name#'" NAME = "Output", NORESIZE, BORDER=0, SCROLLING=YES>
</FRAMESET>

The problem is with ViewPrevEvents.cfm....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smithc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 2230408
Is there any javascript used to set the focus or something?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2230824
Well, of course it scrolls, because you say to do so.
With
FRAME SRC="ViewPrevEvents.cfm?employee_id='#employee_name#'"

Here the frame scrolls untill it sees employee_name. This call must be given in a link not in the frame src itself.

Joseph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:punker
ID: 2231792
SCROLLING="auto" is how I would do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2232061
I'd disagree with Joseph..!

If you have a tag in a page you would refer to it as.

viewPrevEvents.cfm#mytag

where as it looks like smithc is passing data to a cfm page (guess at cold Fusion)..

Anyway here is one possible solution.

In the viewPrevEvents add after the body tag..
<a name="start"></a>

And in the index file modify to include

<FRAME SRC="ViewPrevEvents.cfm#start?employee_id='#employee_name#'" .....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 2233309
I do not agree with ruperts, unless the page is asked to point to some object which is at the bottom of the page, it will not do it automatically.

So there is something which makes the page move down.

What is the code withing the cfm file.

I do not also think thet scrolling="auto" would solve the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2233675
hmmm, yes, guess I oversaw the second #, sorry for that...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2233842
Nikhilh,

Don't be so quick to fire!

At least let the questioner try the proposed soloution!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 2233858
Hey Ruperts,

Thats double standards on your part. You can say that you disagree with Joseph, and I cannot disagreew with your answer.

I have not proposed an answer... it is just a comment and I guess it is fair enough to put my suggestions if I think so
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2233875
But I could see what Oubelkas was getting at and therefore gave a possible solution, if you had a solution maybe I'd listen to you..

(P.S. I do agree that scrolling=auto is not  the answers - this only controls where you have slide bars on the edge of a frame.)

P.P.S And Joseph agrees with me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikhilh
ID: 2233902
But even you dont have the answer and you also have agreed that your answer is not absolutely right
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brandon_t_greene
ID: 2234650
Rupert's solution will probably work, but it's kinda kludgy.

What I want to know is: Does your page work at all? Does ViewPrevEvents.cfm show up with the appropriate employee name? If not, that may be your problem. ColdFusion is not be replacing #employee_name# with the appropriate variable contents and the browser is interpreting this as a target (as it should) and scrolls the page all the way to the bottom looking for it. If this is the case, replacing #employee_name# with <cfoutput>#employee_name#</cfoutput> should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithc
ID: 2242193
Thanks for all of the help!

Fyi, I tried the "auto" scroll and it didn't work.  I have not tried Rupert's solution yet but I will first thing on Wed.  Hopefully, it will work.  

Also, the variables and CF code work ok.  It's just that it automatically scrolls to the bottom of the page/frame.

Thanks for all of the help.....and I will get back to you on wed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:smithc
ID: 2288402
ruperts,

 please put in a dummy answer. Your solution worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 200 total points
ID: 2289319
Anyway here is one possible solution.

In the viewPrevEvents add after the body tag..
<a name="start"></a>

And in the index file modify to include

<FRAME SRC="ViewPrevEvents.cfm#start?employee_id='#employee_name#'" .....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2289350
discussion closed! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2295159
But it was so much fun ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2295179
;)
0