?
Solved

NT Small Business Server difficulty

Posted on 1999-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We run Microsoft NT 4.0 with the Small Business Server program to manage our network.  It seems like the two fight sometimes, such as with priveleges.  After I set access to folders for a new user, they still can't access files unless I then go to Explorer to assigned drives or folders and set access priveleges, including subdirectories.  This is a hassle. What can I do to avoid this?  Added clarification: The Small Business Server/MS Back Office has its own interface and wizards for adding users, including set up of access to shared folders, shared printer resources,internet access priveleges, remote access, etc. The SBS is not a traditional NT Server network, but a package of programs to manage NT.
0
Comment
Question by:skinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 2238563
What do you mean by "After I set access to folders for a new user, they still can't access files unless I then go to Explorer to assigned drives or folders and set access priveleges, including subdirectories."?
Where do you set access at first if not through Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinger
ID: 2242723
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinger
ID: 2242725
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinger
ID: 2242730
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2259671
Please put down the exact steps you must take. Well try to help from there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Acord earned 800 total points
ID: 2279723
Do EVERYTHING through the Small business Server console.  This is a must!

If Small Business Server is to act properly as the server, it has to be the "program" in charge.

Also, upgrade to Version 4.5 as soon as possible.  This takes care of some miscellaneous bugs.  This is a free update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833395
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0