?
Solved

Light on all the time?

Posted on 1999-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do you control the light?  My old Mustek scanner would automatically turn on the light??? Do I need to turn it on and off myself like with a surge supressor switch or some thing?
0
Comment
Question by:TWhalen
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2230538
There's probably a setting in the scanner driver that controls how long the light stays on.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2231435
Try hitting ctrl, alt, delete on the kayboard it will bring up the close programs window from that window look for something for mustek like mwakeup or something that seems to contain mustek select that item and then select end task. Most likely mustek has a staus monitor program or a wakeup type file. If this is connected to a printer port you may want to check to see how your port is configured and what the scanner requires your scannere may be require an SPP port and you have an ECP printer port which would cause the light to stay on constantly check your documentation that came with your scanner for how your port should be configured
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbehunin earned 40 total points
ID: 2231709
Depending on which scanner you have there are a couple of patches that can help with this issue.

For the ScanJet 4200C you can download SJ445en.exe from Hp's web site.

Or for the ScanJet 3200C you can download SJ326en.exe from HP's web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833394
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0