?
Solved

Unicode Comparison Style Reference

Posted on 1999-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I can't seem to find a reference chart for the SQL 7.0 Unicode Comparison Style Setting.
I am trying to figure out what setting 196611 is (exactly)
This is under unicode local ID 1033.
A chart of these would be nice as well.

Help!  Thanks, J!
0
Comment
Question by:JR110
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 2231854
Unicode local id equal to 1033 means (General Unicode).

Unicode comparison style is built using a bitmap (bitmask) where each bit means:

0x00001 = ignore case
0x00002 = ignore accent
0x10000 = ignore Kana
0x20000 = ignore width

A value of 196611 means:

           1   (Ignore case)
    +      2   (Ignore accent)
    +  65536   (Ignore Kana)
    + 131072   (Ignore width)
    ---------
      196611  (the value you have)

To get more detail refer to:

(1)
"Creating a Setup Initialization File" topic in BOL.


(2)
Microsoft Knowledge Base Search
Article ID: Q233312
"INF: Customizing SQL/MSDE Unattended Installation Files"
"Code page, Sort Order, Unicode Collation and Comparison Style" topic
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q233/3/12.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nael earned 800 total points
ID: 2232137
Interested
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR110
ID: 2232244
Thanks for your timely help- this worked great. J!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 2232334
JR110,
I think the points were awarded incorrectly.

Nael,
I don’t know if you posted your comment as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR110
ID: 2232363
Sorry, I'll try to get it straighted out. J!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 2232559
You can go to EE support and ask for a solution to this problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nael
ID: 2235799
Guys,
I'm only interested to know the answer!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2243293
Hi,

I have been directed to this question by JR110. I have issued a question in this topic area so gpbuenrostro can claim points for this question. (Q.10240290)

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0