?
Solved

Dial-Up Networking doesn't remember

Posted on 1999-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to use a credit card with MS Windows 98 Dial-Up Networking.

Problem #1.  Program will only allow their list of carrier access numbers.
How do I override this and use my carrier's access number?

Problem #2.  I work around problem 1 by typing access number,  phone number , credit card number in the PHONE NO. test box of the CONNECT TO form, but it won't save this number and I have tot ype it everytime.  Is there any way to make this pig of a program user friendly
or any suggestions for replacements?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:masconomo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 300 total points
ID: 2232209
John,

Don't know enough about your environment/setup.  This Windows 98 How To link is helpful:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/6/02.asp

Lots of questions arise, knowing too little about your setup, such as who is your ISP?  Windows 98 is current with fixes?  Other things come to time, like Wallet, etc....

Listening for more.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2232263
masconomo, Check this:-
(1)  Open only one IE5 browser in the desktop. Go to menu bar, Tools, Internet options, Content,
      At the Personal information, [AutoComplete...] button, checked the boxes for
      Use AutoComplete for
      [x]  Forms
      [x]  User names and passwords on forms
            [x] Prompt me to save passwords.

      Click OK and close all IE5 browser.
      Restart online.

Test if it worked or not.             pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:masconomo
ID: 2232638
astaec - the pointer to the Windows How to link you sent was the key.  I found an article "How to: Set Phone Dialer to use a calling card for long distance calls"
Thanks
========================================
plsh - This really wasn't an IE5 issue,
really just how to use the Phone Dialer in the Dial-Up Networking ap.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2233158
Fantastic!  Glad I could be of help.

Best wishes,

Asta
0