?
Solved

INSTALLING GAME

Posted on 1999-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I HAVE A NEW GAME CALLED SOUL REAVERS. WHEN I TRY TO INSTALL, MY SYSTEM FREEZES UP?  SOMETIMES I CAN INSTALL 41% SOMETIMES ONLY 4%.  MY CD-ROM IS CLEAN AND FREE OF SCRATCHES.  I DO NOT HAVE THIS PROBLEM INSTALLING OTHER GAMES, AND MY CD-ROM DRIVER HAS BEEN UPDATED.
DO ES ANYONE HAVE ANY IDEA HUW I CAN INSTALL THIS GAME?  CAN I COPY AND PASTE?

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Upgrade using Full OEM CD /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2919.6307
Uptime: 0:00:21:59
Normal mode
On "RICKS" as "Rick Vines"

AuthenticAMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
32MB RAM
76% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (829MB free)
Available space on drive C: 829MB of 3234MB (FAT32)
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2234576
How long have u waited before telling yourself that 'It's been too long already, I'll cancel this...'???

Coz game installation in general is just, more or less, transferring and/or extracting, files from the CDROM to the HARDDRIVE.

So, with this process in mind, my conclusion would be a defective CD software... return it to the vendor and replace it or have them test it. If it goes well in their system, well then let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2234593
First off, is this a burned copy of the installation CD?  If so, try getting whoever burned it to burn it onto a different brand of blank CD.  Sometimes, different CD-ROM drives will not read certain brands of CDR media properly and could experience errors during installation.  It has to do with the calibration of the laser in regards to the wavelength of the color used in the blank CDR media.

If it is the original store bought CD then make sure that there is nothing else running while you are running the Soul Reavers installation.  To do this, close all programs that are open, then right click any small icons that are on your task bar next the clock and select exit or close.  Finally, press CTRL-ALT-DEL at the same time and end-task all programs except 'Explorer' and 'Systray'  Then try the installation again.  If this doesn't work you can try copying the entire contents of the Sour Reavers CD to a folder on your harddrive and then restart the computer in Safe mode and try running the istallation from your harddrive in safe mode.  To start in safe mode, press F8 during boot up when it says, "Starting Windows 98 . . ."  This method will only work if they installation CD doesn't have any copy protection on it.

If none of this works, post the results that that occured and I will try to help from there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2234698
WHEN I TRIED TO COPY THE CD TO MY HARDRIVE IY FROZE UP TO.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2234886
Is it a burned copy of the CD? If so see my explanation in my first post.  If not, I can you try installing it on another computer, just to make sure that the cd isn't defective as femson7 suggested.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2235647
dovcamp, I see you're new here. It is rule in EE to post as comments untill invited to submit an answer for the points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm#101 If you want more information from the questioner you should ask in a comment first.

Rick, if dovcamp's answer doesn't fix your problem then you should reject it since more techs will help you if the question is unlocked.

In generally it's frowned upon to post comments assisting piracy. Rick, if your CD is from a reputable source, you should return it for testing as femson7 suggested.

Are you sure that your system meets the specifications printed on the box? You may need more RAM or better capable video hardware. Do any items in your device manager have yellow exclamation marks? Start, settings, control panel, system, device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2236300
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2236410
bartsmit

There is a yellow exclamation mark beside “processor support” in Start, settings, control panel, system, device manager.  It says it needs to be upgraded, but i don’t know the file path name.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 900 total points
ID: 2237550
Did you install win98 from scratch or did you upgrade from win95?

Try removing the item in device manager and hitting the refresh button.

You may need to do a clean re-install.
0