?
Solved

CDRW & My System ???

Posted on 1999-11-25
17
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
I have a Intel Pentium 200 with a 2.1 Gb HDD with 32Mb RAM.
Would a HP CD-Writer Plus 9100i IDE work well on my system.
All my devices are IDE and How can I optimise my system for
ultimate performance so that I have no problems writing CD's.
Also will I have many "buffer under-runs"
Thanks
Dave Steers
0
Comment
Question by:dsteers
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2235444
I also have Windows 95.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2235491
Should work pretty fine. Just connect your CD-RW to secondary IDE (stand alone). Your HDD to primary IDE.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 200 total points
ID: 2235947
>>..."buffer under-runs"...

Damn those Buffers... i've losse several CD-Rs...

But look in here...

HP SureStore CD-Writer and CD-Writer Plus Drives - About Buffer Underruns...
  http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/cspt/cds/dlvr.pl?lid=solve&fid=lpg40110&pid=hpcd-write9678
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 2245030
Just a thought....since you only have the one 2.1G HD, do you have at least 650MB free to hold the image files that will be created when burning CDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2245848
It says to write at 1x,so would I be better of buying a cheaper drive rather than an 8x.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2245859
Buy an 8x.
Definitely worth what you spent. 1x kinda sucks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2245870
I plan to write most of my Hard Drive to CD-RW's so I have enough space for the CD images.
Is it still worth while buying an IDE CD-RW 8x write,32x Read and 4x ReWrite?.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2245879
The 1x was one of the suggestions, i think the main problem was the TSR, and the network, screen savers... all that might interrupt the process of the writting to the CD, looks like the CD needs all the attention from the CPU, talk about jealousy, this remind me of my wife... but then again i wouldn't change her for nothing, i just do the things i must...

So that that mean i help you??? do i get the pointys??? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2245881
It is really up to you. If speed is something that don't bother you much, then save the dough for other upgrades, ..or buy a nice sweatshirt, go vacation or something. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2245915
Yeah well that's a posibility.
I read on a site that you need a pretty fast system to copy CD correctly and have your burner running efficently (with no errors),is this true ?.
It said that for a 4x burner you need a
Pentiun 200 or better.What about an 8x?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2245983
You allways can use CD-RW, but be carful, 'cos you must buy the "Multiple Read" format, if not, then you won't be able to read them from another machine unless that other machine has a CD burner like yours...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2255669
Will a SCSI really benefit me much if nothing else on my system is SCSI.
Or
Will IDE work just as well.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2260940
IDE will do just fine, but like in the link say...

You must exit all programs, even terminate the TSR [Antivirus, Scheds, etc.], so you don't have the under-runs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2267824
One more thing.
Would you spend money on a SCSI burner + Card if you have an old system (P200).
Or
Will IDE work fine for burning with ne problems (not touching the machine at all).
I plan to burn quite often.
Also I heard that IDE is pretty CPU taxing,but SCSI isn't,is this true ?
This is the last question. :)
Thanks
Dave Steers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2268312
Ok listen, and listen good my friend, 'cos i have a good news for you, unless you don't wanna spend ~70 bucks...

Go to this address and download the NERO demo...
  http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10078-108-45925.html?tag=st.dl.10078.upd.10078-108-45925

This proggy is HOT, it can burn Audio, Data, Mix, and even up to 800Mb [not recommended], this is a demo, so you'll burn until 1/31/00 or so, but get to this site to buy it...
  http://www.ahead.de



And about the...
  >>...Will IDE work fine for burning with ne problems (not touching the machine at all). I plan to burn quite often...

YES the IDE that you have is fine, but i don't get it when you say "not touching the machine at all"???

What the document in the HP say, was to stop doing every thing [browse, spreadshet, writers, Antivirus, Sheduler, calendars], disable them, exit them, save & close them, you see the Burn of the CD have to be done "WHITOUT INTERVENTION" of any program, if you have an Antivirus, disable it, if you have a calendar remainder, disable it, if you wanna use the word processor, then don't, wait until the burn process is done, See, is so simple...


PS: you got to get that NERO man, it's great... you just install the CD-Drive, then install NERO, and Bum, you're on your Burnning trip... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 2273123
Thanks very much,
Sorry I dragged it out so long but I was just wanting to make sure I had the right advice (an that I wouldn't waste a LOT of $$$)
Thanks once again.
Dave Steers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 2273436
Glad to be of help...

I'm going to buy an HP CDRW my self, the one we have at work is on my colleague's machine, and is a bothering thing...
0