?
Solved

Resource Reservations Database - remote use

Posted on 1999-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a resource reservations database (based on the 4.5 template, using Notes 4.6.6b) which is intended to manage the meeting rooms available at an upcoming international conference.  Our users will be attending with laptops and want to use this database to keep track of the meeting room bookings.

The problem.

The database works fine via TCPIP but every time I try to reserve a resource via dial-up (via the resource reservations database), I get the message "name and address book (names.nsf) does not contain a required view" when I click the final button to find an available room.  I have a copy of the servers\mail-in databases view in my local replica of the address book.  I thought I had a complete local replica of the address book.  What view/change do I need to allow users to request room reservations via dial-up?

...Pentapod
0
Comment
Question by:pentapod
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentapod
ID: 2236372
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bprocopio
ID: 2241437
The error you're receiving is because you're accessing the private address book for that machine instead of the public NAB.  Make sure the location document is set-up correctly for that machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kimda
ID: 2252508
Any luck ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 300 total points
ID: 2267391
Dont create replicas.  It is not permitted to make a reservations from mobile machines.

Try connecting to the server and then make a reservation.  Which is more advisable.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentapod
ID: 2272189
bprocopio was right that my local address books weren't configured properly.  Changing this got rid of the "does not contain required view" error.  However it then just tells me that there are no rooms/resources available at the requested time.  I believe Arumkar's answer is correct and it would take extensive tinkering to get around this.

Why is it the Notes database templates never QUITE do exactly what you need them to do!!

....Pentapod
0