[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Address Book

Posted on 1999-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have been provided Outlook 98, v8.5.5603.0, MS Exchange v5.0.1458.47, here at work.  I'm working on a contract which is to expire quite soon, and I would like to be able to easily get a copy of all of the e-mail addresses, phone #s etc. that I have put into my personal address book, without having to copy all of the info onto paper, by hand.
Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianWren
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2237011
Hi BrianWren,

You can choose import/export from the file menu, funny.....I found this last night when I had to get all my contact info in one file, in Excel for other purposes.

You can choose several forms to save the file even Access...

HTH
:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2241073
There's no such option...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2241078
The only choices I have on the Import/Export, after choosing where to put it, are:

Calendar
Contacts
Deleted Items
Drafts
Inbox
Journal
Notes
Outbox
Sent Items
Tasks

But the question is how to get the entries from my Personal Address Book.

Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 80 total points
ID: 2243364
Try using Import/Export to import your PAB into the Contacts folder (or a new empty folder for Contacts). Then you can export that folder in your preferred format.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2244734
I'm sorry, I just don't get it.  When I move to Contacts, and select Import/Export, I am confronted with too many choices.

Can you be more explicit?  

Sorry . . .   :o\
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2245641
and u just accepted the answer...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2245654
oops another question...sorry...:O(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2245811
To import a PAB, your choice should be "Import from another program or file."
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2247372
Alright!  I finally got that puppy!  Thanks for your help.

bruintje: Check for a posting in your name.
0