?
Solved

Modem modem setup

Posted on 1999-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
(linux newbie) trying to set up my modem but when I try to set it up on mu isapnp.conf file cant quit get the IRQ's and I/O right. I've tryied using the same setting I have for windows 95 but keep coming with an error on boot. I have tryied several setting but no luck. Is a PNP card. IRQ 9 I/O 03e8 COM 3.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:antman
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2237634
If it is a winmodem, change it for a non winmodem.
Generally internal modems are winmodems :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2237846
If you could post the make and model of the modem, that would help to find out if the modem is compatable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2240272
Check http://www.idir.net/~gromitkc/winmodem.html to see if your modem is or not a winmodem.

 Also, you shouldn't use weird IRQ and serial ports for modems. Use the standard ttyS1 (COM2) and IRQ 3. I believe your modem would be a winmodem because of the pre-configured weird IRQ. Usually, real modems come already set up to COM2 / IRQ 3.

 Good luck!
--------------_4D480099FB24BFFFEDC4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="notify"

on
--------------_4D480099FB24BFFFEDC4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="Submit"

Submit
--------------_4D480099FB24BFFFEDC4--
0
 

Author Comment

by:antman
ID: 2241465
thanks found the problem bad phone line what a stupid mistake but Im getting there. the weird IRQ I think is because I got to much crap on my computer (hardware) thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2241515
Try clearing things up on your machine. This could get you rid of weird settings and also improve a lot your systems performance. For example, why having two serial ports enabled if you have only a mouse and don't have an external modem? This can be done by entering your BIOS setup and disabling the second serial port, leaving only the mouse one. This would leave COM2 free for your internal modem. Also, if you don't have a printer, it wouldn't be a bad idea to disable the parallell port and so on...

 Good luck!
--------------_4D480104D0C0BFFFEDD4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="notify"

on
--------------_4D480104D0C0BFFFEDD4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="Submit"

Submit
--------------_4D480104D0C0BFFFEDD4--
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asrik
ID: 2257734
Use "setserial" and try to change the IRQ of your Serial port.

This setserial command will not permantely change the IRQ of your serial port so if you want to change it each time you load linus please include this in your rc.serial (or) rc.local file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asrik
ID: 2257735
Try this if it doesn't works please mail me at asrik@rediffmail.com.
I can provide you the exact procedure.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:asrik
ID: 2257736
Try this if it doesn't works please mail me at asrik@rediffmail.com.
I can provide you the exact procedure.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2258132

--------------_4D48007F26C8BFFFEDD4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="Submit"

Submit
--------------_4D48007F26C8BFFFEDD4--
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2258133

--------------_4D48007F48C4BFFFEDD4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="notify"

on
--------------_4D48007F48C4BFFFEDD4
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="Submit"

Submit
--------------_4D48007F48C4BFFFEDD4--
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biard
ID: 2321283
Email the linuxcare support people and ask them to delete question.  They will give your points back.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 100 total points
ID: 2322344
Ok, notify me if you ever get trouble again.
0