?
Solved

My computer won't boot.

Posted on 1999-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My windows 98 computer won't boot after I checked the box next to "Don't Start GUI automatically" in Tweak in my control pannel.
What should I do? It doesn't boot in safe mode either!
0
Comment
Question by:windowsdoors
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237042
How can I make GUI start in DOS? Is it impossible?
Oh, my God!
Help!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2237055
windowsdoors,
Try to start the computer and boot into the command mode by pressing <CTRL> after the Ram testing or Power On Self test.
At the C: prompt, use editor to open the file Msdos.sys.
You may find

[Options]
BootGUI=0

Change the value from zero (0) to one (1) as following:
[Options]
BootGUI=1

Then save the file and exit.
Restart the computer.

Let me know if you have any queries.    pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237073
How can I use editor to open the file Msdos.sys at the C: prompt?
Please, be more specific. Thanks...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2237106
windowsdoors,
At the command mode, go to the C: prompt, type “dir /p” without the quotation mark and press <enter>.

C:\> dir /p      <enter>

Checking if there is the file “msdos.sys” in the root directory of C: drive.

If you cannot find the “msdos.sys” which is a system file, it is hidden.

At the C: prompt, type “ attrib –s –h c: ” without the quotation mark and press enter. It is to show the system file.

C:\> attrib –s –h c:      <enter>

After you’ve found the “ C:\MSDOS.SYS “, at the C prompt, type “edit” without the quotation mark and press <enter>.

C:\> edit      <enter>

The text editor will be opened. At File-open, open the C:\msdos.sys

-------    
Let me know if you have any queries.      pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237150
How can I open the file in the edit windows?
Sorry...I'm novice...
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237156
I opened the file!
But when I try to change the value from 0 to 1, it says, "You cannot modify a read-only file."
What should I do then? Am I in a deep trouble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237187
I'm rejecting pslh's answer because I'm in a hurry and desperate situation. I still think his answer is excellent and best, and expect more inputs from him. I'm in a hurry, that's it. How can I modify a read-only file in dos?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2237197
How about typing "win" from the c:\ prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237210
That was a simple and an excellent answer. I was able to go to a normal desktop by a simple command, "c:\win."
Thanks swwelsh!
But I want to give a half of the points to pslh, because he gave me much hope and possibility, and I almost made it by his help. What should I do to give him 100 points?
By the way, How can I modify a read-only file in DOS ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2237213
windowsdoors,
try this to clear the read-only of Msdos.sys in the command mode.

C:\> attrib -r –s –h c:      <enter>

pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 800 total points
ID: 2237225
windowsdoors, though you can type C:\win to boot into windows but just for only one time.

You have to amend the msdos.sys as I described above to amend the line of BOOTGUI which is the exactly answer and is the key-point of your problem.

Or when you boot into normal desktop, go back to control panel, TweakUi to uncheck the box for "Don't Start GUI automatically".

When you enabled this check box, TweakUi has changed the Msdos.sys the line of BOOTGUI=1 (enabled) to BOOTGUI=0 (disabled).

Thus, I have to re-submit this again including all the steps included as described in my above comments.

pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 2237865
thanks for all.
0