?
Solved

DOS LINE COMMAND FOR VIDEO DISPLAY MODE

Posted on 1999-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I HAVE AN APOLLO AGP NVIDA TNT2 32MB VIDEO CARD MADE BY JOYTECH. I AM RUNNING A DOS PROGRAM THROUGH WIN 98 THAT NEEDS A DOS COMMAND TO SWITCH TO A 132X25 COLUMN MODE SO TEXT CAN BE DISLAYED ALL ON ONE SCREEN. DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT THAT COMMAND WOULD BE? FOR EXAMPLE MY PREVIOUS COMPUTER HAD A DIAMOND SPEEDSTAR VIDEO CARD AND THE 132X25 MODE COMMAND WAS VMODE 23
0
Comment
Question by:STEELER
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2237821
I would say that since even the newest video card are still vga / svga compatible, the old vmode programs should still work.  Did you try a few ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEELER
ID: 2239631
I ASSUME YOU MEAN I SHOULD LOAD ON A COPY OF MY OLD VIDEO CARDS SOFTWARE AND THEN USE ITS DOS LINE COMMAND. I WILL TRY THAT. I DID TRY JUST USING THE OLD DOS LINE COMMAND WITH NO LUCK. THANKS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dperdue earned 100 total points
ID: 2257031
from a DOS prompt,
mode con: cols=132 lines=25  <enter>
0