[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I want to you GIF files in my VB application

Posted on 1999-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am having an application made in VB . I wish to use GIF Files in my VB application. Can any one tell me how do i do it . If i need some Control for it please forward the site address.
0
Comment
Question by:hsaraiya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2237794
As you are new here:

Please observe the points assignment system.
You have 4 questions with a value from 2 to 5 points. Normally the minimal value is 50 Points (easy).
Nobody can forbid you from asking questions with very few points assigned, but it devaluates the points system and you can bet that you won't get a lot of response with such points.

Bye, Geert
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2237834
You can use an image or picture control which are both part of Visual Basic. They read Gif Files. Don't think they do animated Gif but they do regular Gif.

As for calacuccia's comment... I must agree. 4 Points is too low for anything. If you feel like you want to raise them you can do so before you accept an answer. If not I for one won't be answering any more of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsaraiya
ID: 2242735
Adjusted points to 40
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ggilman earned 80 total points
ID: 2248373
Don't really mind that you rejected the answer but it would be nice if you explained why so that I could give you some more help.
Looked like all you were wanting was the control, which I gave you. As for an explaination on how to do it, you can set the pictuere at run time by going to the properties for the control and setting the pictue property to the GIF you want. At run time, use the LoadPicture such as:
imgImage.picture = loadpicture("c:\mypics\mygif.gif")

Here is some code to show you how to use an image box to do it. I just used a command button on a form, along with an image box and common dialog control.

Private Sub cmdOpen_Click()
    Dim fileName As String
   
    CommonDialog1.Filter = "Gif Files *.gif|*.gif"
    fileName = CommonDialog1.fileName
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
   
    If fileName <> "" Then
        Image1.Picture = LoadPicture(fileName)
    End If
End Sub

I'd be happy to help you some more if you'd explain what else you need but I'm going to lock it since I'm assuming this is all you were after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsaraiya
ID: 2248918
We rejected your comments because we already know that answer and we want to use the animated gif in the form. With this code what you have given we just get one frame of that gif not the running or animated gif. We would  appreciate if you could help me with that.
0