?
Solved

Delphi for Windows CE

Posted on 1999-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is anyone interesed in a development envirorment for writting application for Windows CE and the PalmPilot.

0
Comment
Question by:Lennie
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2237695
What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2237703
maybe as alex asked what you mean?
run delphi code on windows ce??
didnt think it be possible..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 2237873
Very interested.. IF its Pascal Syntax.
A free compiler or?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wachi
ID: 2238725
Can Windows98 app run on WindowsCE.?
If can't. Is there tool to convert or emurate it.
How ever I interest JAVA for WindowsCE than Pascal.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 60 total points
ID: 2238734
wachi, the answer is no.

Answer me a few things: how much memory does your Win98 machine have? Would more be better? Don't a few applications require at least 32Mb ?

Now consider a tiny handhelp with 2Mb of RAM. How do you expect an application that is often 2MB in file size to run on such machine?

If you're interested in WinCE development, read this article I wrote a while ago:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/delxwince.htm

Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 2239201
yeah read that article u wrote,
also directed a few to read it, many dont know about the Low mem etc..
But its also kinda anoying why they didnt make them with like 128 mb ram and good graphics etc.. should be possiple with the Technology we have now days..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2239276
Well, Brainware, do you know the Toshiba Libretto? It's just slightly larger than a WinCE machine (if not the same size), but runs the full blown version of Windows 98.

Considering its size, it's an incredible machine and the first time I saw (and used it), I  was really impressed. It's a serious option for those who need a handheld that doesn't lack the computing power (the Libretto features a Pentium MMX 233Mhz!!!).

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennie
ID: 2247411
I agree with your commits (had already read your artical, before posting this question).

But can you tell me then, Why? is it possible for a Visual Basic developer to write application for Windows CE (not to speek about Visual C++).

Like you know VB is an interpreter, slower than Delphi code.

And todays Handhandleds can handle 16 Mb RAM (the new Jordan handled)

I totaly think its possible...if VB can don it way not Delphi ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 2248901
Well i think ill wait developing for a Handheld for some time.. until we can get a Small Handheld P3-4 or so.. 750 mhz and 10 gb hdd, 256 mb ram.. then im ready for it :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2248962
Brainware, check this site:

www.qnx.com

Alex
0