?
Solved

frames

Posted on 1999-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have designed my webpages, and i have used frames, I have seen everyone uses tables so i need to change my techniques and delete the boring frames. I need to have a fixed column on the left like a frame and put all my buttons there so i can build other thing in the centre. how can i play well with tables or may be any other way.
0
Comment
Question by:abidsml
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2241289
abidsml:

Tables can cause problems in this circumstance.  You will then be trying to write other pages to one of your table cells.  You are asking for all sorts of cross-browser problems.  You could use IFRAME in IE and maybe ILAYER or LAYER for NS, but your code will be different.

If you are only using one browser (i.e, intranet), you should be able to do this.

Personally, I see no reason to abandon frames for this particular application.  Others may have a different opinion.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vakusuma
ID: 2241451
I also see that Frames are better solution than Tables in this case as it is easier to make.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vakusuma
ID: 2241462
You can do something to make the frames more appealing: borders, colors, etc. Frames does not have to be boring.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiteSee
ID: 2241884
In fron tpage, the easiest "throw-down" method is to use Shared Borders...
They work like an Include Page...
on any of your pages or from the Format menu, select Shared borders...
it will make a folder in your web called _borders...you can "enable" the a shared border-page on any page within your web by right-clicking within the pageturn on the border that you want.....keeps the load-time to a minimum, and is a little more cross-browser compliant than frames...

This works great unless you want the Links that you currently have in the Frame to NOT scroll when the other part of the page is scrolled...

To see and edit these shared borders pages that are in the _borders folder, you will also have to select TOOLS...Web Settings...Advanced....Show documents in hidden directories...

Steve
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cycraymond earned 200 total points
ID: 2243269
What you can do is, create table in table. Another word, create a sub table in a table.  This will solve all your problem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2243736
How does a table within a table solve the problem?  You still need to change the contents of the table dynamically in order to use this system for navigation.  (FrontPage shared borders would be easier.)  My point is that it is easier to change text (or pages) between frames than it is to write all the variations on code necessary to change the text within a page (maintaining support for numerous versions of numerous browsers).  In fact, support for frames is probably much more widespread than support for being able to change "interior" text dynamically.

I stand by my frames (in this case).

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiteSee
ID: 2243781
agreed...
Definitely Frames if you have a clue about HTML and the nearly limitless navigation possibilities that are available to you when working with a FRAMESET...

I recommend using Shared Borders if you're a novice...with Borders, not only do you benefit by ease of design(it's like really simple page headers/footers/include pages)...but these "Border pages" have already loaded once, and therefore ther rest of the content on your pages loads faster...
Try creating a new web with FP some time...a Corporate Presence Wizard...it utilizes Shared Borders and is easy to implement...you can delete it after you see how it's constructed....

that's just my $.02....

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833373
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed.  Also a question is posted there specific to these changes that apply to the experts here.  Also, I am including the link to our All Topics, since many new ones have recently been added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0