?
Solved

Sorting Favorites in Internet Explorer 5

Posted on 1999-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I add a page or folder to my favorites, they go to
the bottom of the page.  I would like them to be in alphabetical order.  I tried going to favorites folder and arranging the icons but that doesn't change them when I call them up from the browser.  I know something is wrong as
before the folders that I added ended up the the correct order.
What can I do to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:jcperkin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2237758
Hi jcperkin,

In IE5 go into the Favorites menu at the toolbar on top, then Right click anywhere and select "Sort by Name".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlik earned 400 total points
ID: 2237775
Choose menu Favorites -> Right-click on any Favorites link or folder -> choose Sort by Name
Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 2237804
Thanks tlik it worked.  I thought at first id didn't but I had to
shut down IE and restart and it worked then.  pasd's suggestion did not work though.  Thank you again.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 2238198
tlik,

Wasn't my comment the exact same thing you proposed as the answer???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 2238225
No, I had to click on start and then favorites to change it.  I
couldn't do it from the  toolbar.

Joe
0