?
Solved

Networking Windows NT with Mac over a tcp/ip network

Posted on 1999-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I can ping the mac with the PC but I can not access any of the files from the mac. Nor can I see the PC from the mac. What do I need to do to allow me to access the mac and visa versa???  
0
Comment
Question by:rctv
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rctv
ID: 2237973
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:rctv
ID: 2237977
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 800 total points
ID: 2237997
on the NT computer

control panal, network icon, services tab, add button, add services for macintosh

Shep

P.S.
  I believe only NT Server has this option
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2238001
Macs and PCs may be able to ping each other, but using TCP/IP the only way to transfer files is through FTP.

If you wanted to "see" the computers you'd need one of the following solutions:

1.  DAVE (software) by Thursby Software
2.  PC MacLan (by Mirimar Systems)
3.  Windows NT SERVER (Workstation does not support Mac Connections)
4.  AppleTalk protocol for the PC.

PC MacLan provides an Appletalk protocol for the PC.  Apple I believe also has one (but not for free).  Windows NT Server includes an Appletalk protocol which is installed when you install "Services For Macintosh".  And Dave makes the Mac speak Windows Networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rctv
ID: 2238320
I have set up my NT machine but I cant't access the mac or visa versa? how do I transfer files??
0