?
Solved

No View Source Code

Posted on 1999-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to stop people visiting my web page from clicking on View source code in their browser. I beleive there is some Java for this, Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Soccerdreams
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
messentary earned 400 total points
ID: 2238933
There is no way of disabling it from Edit-->View source.  However, there is a way to stop it from the right click:

Place this between the <head> tags:
<script language="JavaScript">

 <!--
// No rightclick script v.2.5
// (c) 1998 barts1000
// barts1000@aol.com
// Don't delete this header!

var message="Place your message here"; // Message for the alert box

// Don't edit below!
function click(e) {
if (document.all) {
if (event.button == 2) {
alert(message);
return false;
}
}
if (document.layers) {
if (e.which == 3) {
alert(message);
return false;
}
}
}
if (document.layers) {
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
}
document.onmousedown=click;
// -->

</script>

Now if you want to make it harder.  Make a frames page with one frame 2 pixels (For Netscapes sake), and the second frame, your site.  When they view the source through edit, they will only get the frame source.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6829419
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0