?
Solved

Running a DOS app in win 98

Posted on 1999-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A friend has a DOS app that runs fine in win98 until he tries to exit the program.  The program locks up win98 completely when he tries to exit.  He needs to shut the PC off and reboot in order release the program.  Are there any DOS required parameters he may need to be set to avoid this from happening?  
0
Comment
Question by:pcman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 2239257
Have him right click on the program icon and choose properties. Now click on the program tab. Now check the box for "Close on exit". He may have to adjust a few other parameters as well, but this should resolve it.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2244530
What program is it??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 2260375
Is it a game that reads/writes to video memory or an EMS page frame directly? Does it use the DOS4GW DOS extender?

Does the system crash if the DOS app is run full-screen instead of in a window?

Does the system crash if run in MS-DOS mode?

If not then you'll have to tinker extensively with the PIF file parameters as demonstrated in the answer above. You might get it working.

I sympathise with this situation; I spent many happy hours trying to get the "Verses" demo running in a DOS full-screen session but no joy... I resigned myself to only running the program from MS-DOS mode. A poor answer, to be sure, but we all have limited time and patience!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 2268396
Can you tell us about your system configuration? I mean motherboard, CPU and it's speed, video card, soundcard, game controller/s, etc?

0