?
Solved

how will i do to use vb in vc?

Posted on 1999-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
excuse me!
if i have a vb dialog box and i want to  put in vc++ client interface?
how will i do? thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:tewe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2239628
Hi tewe
Problably U have to convert it as a ActiveX control and include it in VC as a normal ActiveX
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tewe
ID: 2240530
sorry ,i don't know what's your mean?
my mean i just create a vb dialog box.
and i want to use in vc interface.my interface ids a MDI.HOW WILL I DO?PLEASE TELL ME THE CLEARLY SOLUTION!THANKS VERY MUCH!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
basant earned 320 total points
ID: 2241659
I agree with Impras.
That is the write way but there is
another possibility though inferior to what is suggested by Impras but may be
more suited to you.

Create *.exe ( say we name it vbproc.exe) from VB which generates
the Dialog Box.

Now from VC

Call
void f()
[
hProcess = CreateProcess( ...
   "vbproc.exe" ...);
WaitForSingleObject( hProcess);
}

This methods may save your effort.
0