[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't split() from %Hash element

Posted on 1999-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Have a hash table with tab delimited elements. 'split()' won't break out the tokens of the hash element. Short of moving the hash element to a scalar before the split, is there anyway to access the tokens directly from the hash element?

ie:
$Presidents{"Nixon"} = "Pat\tTricia";
($Wife,$Daughter) = split("\t",$Presidents{"Nixon"});

This does not work. The scalars remain undefined.
0
Comment
Question by:snazzyrags
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prakashk021799
ID: 2240627
Change this line:
%Presidents{"Nixon"} = "Pat\tTricia";

to:

$Presidents{"Nixon"} = "Pat\tTricia";
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazzyrags
ID: 2242307
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazzyrags
ID: 2242311
Sorry, the first line was in error. However, the problem is in the second line. The content of the hash was intact, but cannot split it out.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 2242336
The second line should work.  How did you determine that it wasn't working?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helver
ID: 2245085
try:

($Wife,$Daughter) = split(/\t/,$Presidents{"Nixon"});
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazzyrags
ID: 2250413
You are correct - there was nothing wrong wiht the sample code I provided in the question. I should have tried it out - I would have answered my own question. The sample code was a paraphrase of the real code which was a very long hash value from a spreadsheet (of several columns). Problem was that I had left out one column definition, which shifted my variables into empty cells - therefore, undefined. When I printed the values in a debug statement, they were, naturally, undefined. Hence, my assumption that the code was not working. Thanks, for the simple, but definitive answer. It was your short, no-nonsense unquestionable response that made me review the code and find the problem. Thanks, Doug.
0