[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dial out from browser page

Posted on 1999-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need an advice and sample code if possible for making a dial out to a remote PC from HTML page.
Here is what I want:
1. the user will access the Internet using his NIC (Network card)
2. The user will get a page with a button for dial out to a remote PC.
3. When the user click on the button, his PC will dial out a certain phone number to a remote PC using the modem. The remote PC will have dial in server active on Win 98 or NT.

Now how to make such a dial out from the web? Is it a windows script? Is it a VBasic, Java script, ActiveX or just ASP? Is there any sample code to start with?   Any help will be appriciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kawa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2240911
Hi kawa
There is no application (as far as I know) associated with browser. So U have to use Winsock.dll functions through UR App (may be an ActiveX or ASP or anything similar) and call that App through ur HTML.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SampsonC earned 1200 total points
ID: 2240924
I think the easiest way to to do this would be to create an ActiveX control to embed in the web page that uses the RAS functions to dial out.  The RasDial API function in particular creates a connection between you and a RAS Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2242965
Hi
There is new set of application protocal called SCPT(Simple Computer Telephony Protocol) this is the right choice for the sort of application U have I am enclosing a abstract as wel as the URL for the rtf file for UR future reference hope this helps

"The Simple Computer Telephony Protocol (SCTP) is an application-level protocol for 3rd party telephony call control and management over TCP networks and serial line connections. SCTP is ASCII, or plain text based for ease of implementation and debugging. This version is intended as work in progress.  It defines sufficient functionality to support a variety of Computer Telephony Integration (CTI) applications ranging from basic desktop call management to simple call centers."
the URL is http://home.istar.ca/~corax/sctp.rtf

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kawa
ID: 2284302
Thanks for all of you.
Is there any sample code for SCTP-based or ActiveX component?
0