[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Difficult question for me!!!

Posted on 1999-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

My application is a dialog-based application.

How can I display a gif file at the dialog?
Also, when I click the mouse over the gif file, I hope I can startup the web browser and go to one specified site.

Can I implement like this?

Thank you for your opinion!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hon67
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2243112
Hi,

Yes, there are samples avilable to display gif files and to start web browser also.

Check them out in codeguru.
www.codeguru.com or
codeguru.developer.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 200 total points
ID: 2243190
Hi hon67
Follow as vinexpert says to put a bitmap and on click of bitmap or on LButtonDown of that image use the following code
OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
      ShellExecute(NULL, "open", "C:\\Program Files\\Plus!\\Microsoft Internet\\Iexplore.exe","http://www.ohmygoodness.com/","C:\\WinNT", SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED);      
      CDialog::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point);
}

if U want all the future to create UR own browser probably U have to write the function for it

Here my browser is IE5 I think U can use the same for other browsers too
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmachie
ID: 2247395
isn't there something about paying royalties and using gif format files?
0