[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook personal file

Posted on 1999-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We have 1 Gb outlook personal file. (outlook.pst). We want to cut it  into two or three parts.
We created the second "personal folder". We moved them into the second personal file.  This isnot easy way to do that.
 How do we do that easily or do you know any program that makes it?
0
Comment
Question by:Cetrefli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2244131
Create a new folder of contacts type.  Move the items from your contacts list to this folder, the ones you want to group together.  Export this folder and then import it into the new personal folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2245215
Probably easier to duplicate the original pst, delete the unwanted files?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2245217
just a dumb suggestion :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bruce_steyn earned 100 total points
ID: 2262622
Try this if you just want to reduce the size of your pst file:

Firstly, delete all unwanted mail from within your Personal Folders, this includes Inbox,Sent Items and Deleted items under Personal Folders.

Then goto Tools>Services within Outlook.
Select "Personal Folders" and select properties. Once in the properties section for Personal folders select "Compact Now" this then compacts your personal folder and does a pretty good job of it too, especially if it has never been done before.

Alternatively, you could also just archive your personal folder.

Hope this helps....

Good luck and seeya

Bruce
0