?
Solved

Installing a Modem in Mandrake 6.1

Posted on 1999-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Compaq Presario 1245 Laptop with a 56k itu v.90 modem in it.  Everyting else installed correctly but I cannot get the modem to work.  When Query'd it says that the modem is busy?  When I search for the modem It cannot find one on any (ttyS)?  Can anyone help PLEASE????
0
Comment
Question by:charnal
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:aa0na
ID: 2248121
look at /proc/pci and see if it's there, if so...  I'll tell you how to set that up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charnal
ID: 2250268
I looked where you said and it was empty?  What does this mean?  What can I do?  Thanks for the help...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
foxr earned 140 total points
ID: 2250741
I am almost certain that your built in modem is a WinModem which means it's a software modem.  If I am correct, your modem is not currently supported by any Linux distribution.  You wil need to get a pcmcia non-WinModem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2250753
If it is an internal modem, its probably a winmodem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charnal
ID: 2250789
I contacted the Linux support people with the same question and they did not relay to me that it was a winmodem.  Thwy gave me a couple things to try but it takes days to get back and fourth with them.  I told them what kind of Laptop it was and they told me the kind of modem that was in it.  They never mentioned it being a "winmodem". Is there ANYthing I could try?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foxr
ID: 2250993
check with Compaq as to whether you modem is a winmodem...linux support would have no way of knowing...your hardware manufacturer would.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foxr
ID: 2251004
Also, disable the PnP bios and disable the remaining serial port not assigned to your modem.  Check for interupt and IO port conflicts.  I have seen this block Linux from accessing.  Good luck
0