[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Word 97 document format

Posted on 1999-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How do I read a Word 97 document using MFC?
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:RolandX
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
basant earned 140 total points
ID: 2250936
You can use the word*.tlb ( confirm the typelib name it may be msword97.tlb ) Type Lib to generate COleDispatchDriver class,
there you can create and read Word document.
In past I created a Word Document using this technique.

See the documentation provided by Microsoft. ( Search by Word programming may be)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2252227
Could also be Word8
0