?
Solved

CGI abort

Posted on 1999-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How to abort a cgi program immediately after the user presses the Stop button on their browser?  Will the browser send signal to indicate that the Stop button has been pressed and how can my cgi program detect this signal?
0
Comment
Question by:aimui
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shivers
ID: 2252282
no, AFAIK, the CGI will continue until it finishes whatever happens

(you can test this is you have a telnet account at your ISP by writing a bloody slow CGI, then pressing stop and runninng 'ps fax' at the telnet prompt - assuming UNIX/Linux server)

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2253615
Your CGI can not detect it. It happens on the client side. And the implementation of the Stop button varies with different Web browsers. Once a CGI program is started, Web servers do not send any notification to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
helver earned 800 total points
ID: 2272465
The CGI program will notice that the connection has been dropped when it tries to write something, however.
0