?
Solved

SQL / NT Y2K ?

Posted on 1999-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I'm currently running SQL 6.5 with the latest service pack on it. However, the NT server is currently on SP3. In order to get this Y2K compliant do I need to upgrade service packs on NT ? I've also heard a lot of horror stories about doing SP upgrades on NT with SQL.. can anyone give me some pointers ?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gprior
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ginde
ID: 2253025
Here are some links

For NT information:
You need NT 4.0 with SP4 or greater
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/year2k/tools/software.htm

For SQL Server6.5 info
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/year2k/product/user_view9796EN.htm

For other Microsoft Products goto this link ans search for your product
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/year2k/product/product.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
ID: 2253027
There is a service pack for NT 4.0 only for Y2K purposes, other than SP4. I suggest you visiting Microsoft web site.

Felixin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 200 total points
ID: 2253459
We installed service pack 4 for Windows NT on our SQL Server 6.5 service pack 4 machine at november 1998 and all was ok. We not reconfigured anything in SQL Server configuration.

Read about:
"Important steps for installing Service Pack 4"
http://www.ntfaq.com/ntfaq/servpack24.html#servpack24
and don't forget about choosing uninstall option (it require 40Mb addition space on your hard disk).

Look also here:
"Should I apply NT 4.0 SP4 to my SQL Server system?"
http://www.ntfaq.com/ntfaq/sql157.html#sql157

Please, attentively see these links and I hope that you will have not a problems with installation, also as at us.

Latest NT service pack
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/SP6/
0