?
Solved

how do i remove windows NT server 4.0 from my harddrive?

Posted on 1999-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Currently I have a dual boot on my pC.  Windows 98 and NT Server 4.0.  I want to remove nt server and keep windows 98. i don't want to FDISK and I want to restor all data that pertains to Windows 98.  FYI. when I stored NT server, it created a host partition for drive C: and named it drive h:. Drive H: has all the windows NT server files. it is a fat partition. what is the easiest way to remove nt server while not touching windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:DAVIDSILVER
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DAVIDSILVER
ID: 2254352
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ggilman earned 200 total points
ID: 2255123
Just boot from a Win98 boot floppy and type "sys c:". This will now make it so that only Win98 will boot. Just remove any NT files and you're done.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2255212
ggilman has pretty much got it - if you have a separate partition with NT, you can delete the NT partition (once you've sys'd the C: drive).  If there's any data on it, just move the data to the other partition.  If you then want to get to get rid of the partition you would need a program like partition magic to adjust things with repartitioning the whole drive.
0