?
Solved

Office97 dll problem :(

Posted on 1999-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just reinstalled Office97 Pro swe,
to my new hd, everything works ok,
except for Outlook (not Outlook Express).
I get the following message
when I try to start the prog:
"Error starting the program:
the Outllib.dll is linked to
missing export MAPI32.DLL:36."
Any ideas of how to avoid this message?

peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2256362
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 80 total points
ID: 2256445
Hi Peter,

While bchew has made a good recommendation, the technet article really applies to Office 97 and Win95. Part of the recommendation is relevant, but the remaining is not.

First, download and apply both service releases to Office 97. They can be found at the MS Office Update site. You will need to apply both SR1 and SR2. Apply SR1, reboot and then apply SR2.

Once this has been done, search the system for all occurrence of Mapi32.dll and write down where they were found. Now rename each one to Mapi32.old.

Put you win98 cd in the cd rom drive. Now click Start, Run and type in SFC and click OK to start the system file checker. Choose too extract one file and extract a new Mapi32.dll file and store it where you found the old ones.

Now reboot and you should be fine.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2269809
Hi guys, thanks to both of you !
I read the article you mentioned, bchew,
but then I followed your path,  Dennis,
and it all went well until release2.
R2 gave me messages like:
you don´t have office installed and... ...
and then I woke up, looked at the BIOS date,
updated them, and my problems were over!!
THANK YOU !!! :)
regards
peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2269851
Anytime Peter!
0