[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Spool32 problem

Posted on 1999-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Accessing the printer control panel causes the Spool32 to crash in Kernel32. I cannot reinstall the printer because this also crashes in the same way. I cannot uninstall the previous printer completely because this also causes the crash. Using W95, IE5, HP720 printer. Updated all files as downloads etc. Read every article on the web. Several people report similar problems (maybe 3 or 4) but nobody seems to have the clue. Either it is something obvious and I havn't found it or its not so obvious after all. Practically anthing to do with printers causes the crash but also some other programs cause the crash, randomly. Any known viruses that attack printers particularly. The printer was working OK last week! Nothing new been installed. Tried reinstalling registry to earlier known working version. Anybody seen this before???

0
Comment
Question by:geoffjenkinson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2258611
Try this

right click on your dekstop select properties, go to the settings tab click on advanced then go to the adpater tab write down the name next to the picture of the chipboard post it up here, next go to the performance tab and put the acceleration to none click apply then ok then ok again it will prompt you to reboot go ahead and reboot. (Windows may go into safe mode if it does do not panic just adjust the accleration back up a notch or two and reboot)if it does not do this and reboots normally then try printing again and see what happens if the error stopped then it is your video card if it reduced then part of the problem is your video card.

Keep me posted
another thing you may want to try is going to dos
go to the c:\windows\temp directory and type del *.tmp this will delete all the temp files in your system. You may also want to run scandisk by goin to start programs accessories system tools scandisk then after that is done run disk defrag also under accesories, system tool.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 300 total points
ID: 2260612
I've faced that problem, MS accepts a bug but won't give a patch, this happens with Win 95 OSR 2.x to go around this problem find a friend that has Win 98, and copy  the followingl files
lpt.vxd
lptnum.vdx "if you are under a net"
spool32.exe
spooler.vdx
spoolss.dll
spoolss.exe
spoolssn.dll

and copy them to your computer Overwritting everything
hope this help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2260655
Know of a person having printer problems (spool32) also. Problem still not corrected, however, she has downloaded a universal driver from HP, believe it is the HP550C driver.
She is at least able to print while she continues to find the correct solution.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2263531
right click on your dekstop select properties, go to the settings tab click on advanced then go to the adpater tab write down the name next to the picture of the chipboard post it up here, next go to the performance tab and put the acceleration to none click apply then ok then ok again it will prompt you to reboot go ahead and reboot. (Windows may go into safe mode if it does do not panic just adjust the accleration back up a notch or two and reboot)if it does not do this and reboots normally then try printing again and see what happens if the error stopped then it is your video card if it reduced then part of the problem is your video card.

Keep me posted
another thing you may want to try is going to dos
go to the c:\windows\temp directory and type del *.tmp this will delete all the temp files in your system. You may also want to run scandisk by goin to start programs accessories system tools scandisk then after that is done run disk defrag also under accesories, system tool.  
 

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffjenkinson
ID: 2263717
The problem was resolved in a different manner.

Thanks to xema above I have solved the problem. But not all the files mentioned are on my W98 system or W95 system and the file lpt.vxd actually makes the problem worse in that this stopped the printer even printing the test page, the one thing it did before.

Today I cracked the crashing Spool32 problem in W95. Probably some drivers got updated to W98 by IE5. Anyway what fixed my problem was to copy the files spool32.exe and spoolss.dll from W98 into the W95 system in the same directory (Windows/system). To be safe before you do this rename the existing files to w95_spool32.exe and w95_spoolss.dll. Do not copy the lpt.vxd file from W98 as this stops the printer from communincating with the parallel port.

If it works for you great - if not just rename the original spool files back and you should be no worse off - hopefully.

This probably will not help with networked printers as there are other spool files involved I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffjenkinson
ID: 2263734
Thanks to xema above I have solved the problem. But not all the files mentioned are on my W98 system or W95 system and the file lpt.vxd actually makes the problem worse in that this stopped the printer even printing the test page, the one thing it did before. So don't copy this unless my suggestions below fail.

Today I cracked the crashing Spool32 problem in W95. Probably some drivers got updated to W98 by IE5. Anyway what fixed my problem was to copy the files spool32.exe and spoolss.dll from W98 into the W95 system in the same directory (Windows/system). To be safe before you do this rename the existing files to w95_spool32.exe and w95_spoolss.dll. Do not copy the lpt.vxd file from W98 as this stops the printer from communincating with the parallel port.

If it works for you great - if not just rename the original spool files back and you should be no worse off - hopefully.

This probably will not help with networked printers as there are other spool files involved I think.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2263953
geoffjenkinson

The solution works for networked printers, I have an Okidata Okipage 4W connected to sn LPT1 on one computer and an HP 670 C & old dot matrix printer to an HP Jetdirect EX plus 3 and I can print on any printer from other networked computers, about the LPT.VDX you may be rigth, I did try several version of this file and the LPTNUM.VDX is a file that only apeears when you are sharing the printer, I belive
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffjenkinson
ID: 2264540
I agree - I would have better expressed the network case by saying that I had not tried this solution with network printers rather than making assumptions. To be fair I was so pleased to have found a solution to this nuisance that I got carried away in the euphoria. Many thanks for the ideas. This appears nowhere else on the web as far as I can see.

0