[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Act as a browser!!!!

Posted on 1999-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

If I have a dialog-based application, how can I display a gif file at my application which is placed at web server.

Actually I don't know the exact path of the file where it places. I only know the www link to the file eg. http://www.my.com/images/my.gif.

How can I display the file my.gif in my application by just knowing the www link of the file.

Can I implment like this?

Thanks for your opinion!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PIG earned 400 total points
ID: 2258130
Use socket connection to this server in port 80. And then transfer data file to Your computer. See following part in MSDN
"Accessing the HTTP Protocol" and "Windows Sockets in MFC". HTTP server supply all from accessing links.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2259936
Add the WebBrowser Control to your dialog box and call Navigate2();

Using MFC to Host a WebBrowser Control
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/webbrowser/tutorials/WBTutorial.asp
0