[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

table traversel

Posted on 1999-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
if i use a table with 2 columns, one on the left side which holds a menu and the other on the right which is the target.

if i click a menu item then the target should be on the right handside column.

how to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwinny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2258771
Why not use frames?

One way to do this w/o frames is to create every page with the TOC in the left hand frame, I'm sure there some wonderful method out there to do this - but which will only work on ie5!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2258785
I agree with ruperts. If you want to build a menu which targets a right side (or whatever), then the best thing to do is using frames.

ruperts >> Just tell him how to do it, you were the first here, so for you the credits.

Joseph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2258986
Well..

<html>

<head>
<title>My Title</title>
</head>

<frameset cols="150,*">
  <frame name="contents" target="main" src="Contents.htm">
  <frame name="main" src="mainpage.htm">
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>



If you want to do it yourself then here is one place to start..

The syntax: http://home.netscape.com/assist/net_sites/frame_syntax.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ReAn earned 100 total points
ID: 2259220
Use DHTML script for change table. But it work in new browsers like IE4.

But best use more variants of this page and go them for click to link on left menu.
For this create template page with left menu and clear right side. Than copy templates file and modyfy variants.

Good Look!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oubelkas
ID: 2261213
ReAn>>Hmm, I see you're also new here (phew, every day new people keep on coming), but it's common here to first comment on the question and if you're really sure you can help the questioner out AND the other experts comments cannot help the questioner anymore THEN, post an answer. I hope you'll do this in the future ok? Just select the radio button "comment".

Joseph

PS: Welcome on EE ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ReAn
ID: 2261540
oubelkas: ok
re PS: thanks :)
0