?
Solved

Visual Basic Open Project / Recent list...

Posted on 1999-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
This may be a trite question, but does _anybody_ know how to either remove or limit the entries to the visual basic Recent Project list upon startup?  Once there are 20 or so projects in the list, it pretty much is impossible to use it efficiently.
0
Comment
Question by:everlone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danchr earned 400 total points
ID: 2258911
If you are brave enough you can delete them out of your registry.  They are located at:
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\Microsoft\Visual Basic\6.0\RecentFiles

If you are not using version 6.0 then replace the 6.0 in the above path with the version number being used, i.e., 5.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danchr
ID: 2258915
One more thing.  Back up your stuff first!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:everlone
ID: 2259028
Worked great!  Thanks!  Now all I have to do is receive permission to do the same on my work machine!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2261290
interesting
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2261296
The problem is that you need to modify this when VB is colsed, because VB maintains this list in memory
0