?
Solved

When is a document 'created'?

Posted on 1999-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus documentation makes many references to documents being 'created'. They neglect to describe precisely what 'created' actually means. Understanding this seems especially important when writing formulas for fields that are computed-when-composed.
My questions is:

Is the document 'created' when it is saved to the database or is it 'created' when the object instance is created in memory?
0
Comment
Question by:james_goodwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 2259548
Doc is created when saved. Nothing is realised in the memory prior to save operations.

Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2260870
The doc is created when u issue the creation, the doc is there in the memory, but when saved it will be created in the db!  When u have a formula of @Created, it will get the value when an instance of the doc is created, not when saved!  A backend object of the same doc is also created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_goodwin
ID: 2261599
Thanks to ghannon99 and HemanthaKumar.
I believe that HemanthaKumar has the correct answer, at least as far as I can tell from the behavior of a field that is computed-when-composed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_goodwin
ID: 2261606
Thanks to ghannon99 and HemanthaKumar.
I believe that ghannon99 has the correct answer, at least as far as I can tell from the behavior of a field that is computed-when-composed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2261679
ofcourse, or how can u use lotus script to manipulate the doc if its not there in the memory already when its first created?:)
0