?
Solved

Error : User cannot access a database

Posted on 1999-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have just taken over a database done by someone else. I notice that using certain IDs, they can access this database based on their dept and certain IDs will display this msg.

"Database is not fully initialised yet (It does not contain any views). You will have to use 'Replicate...' on the 'File, Replication' menu to initialise it"

Can anyone tell me what i need to do to allow other IDs to access it too. I have given authorisation to these Ids but to no avail
0
Comment
Question by:megaria
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2260818
Usually this message appears whenever the database has NoAccess for the default entry. So user who is not explicitly listed in the ACL will have the default access, which will be NOAccess. Hence Notes prompts that msg. Mostly the msg is unclear and cannot be interpreted easily.

Good Luck
Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:megaria
ID: 2261251
But i have added the user to the ACL list, in fact even the Manager role. It still doesn't work... Pls state steps that i can take.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2263269
Could you please tell me whether it is Manager ROLE or Manager ACCESS.

Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:megaria
ID: 2264415
i right clicked on the database icon, select ACL List, and grant it manager. not sure if that's access / role
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2265202
I think the views have their own security, seperate from the ACL, in that case. u have to go into the view design and check the security tab in the view properties, see if there is only some names/groups listed in there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2265422
Hi Megaria

Check the security for the view which is opened when the database is opened intially. That view may have specific security restrictions.

Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2266223
u dont say!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2266315
why not ?

It's more specific.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2266395
RIGHT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:megaria
ID: 2267112
thanks.. will try that. hopefully it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:megaria
ID: 2289656
just to say it works... so since ghassan replies first.. he deserve the points more...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 140 total points
ID: 2289668
Thx:)

I think the views have their own security, seperate from the ACL, in that case. u have to go into the view design and check the security tab in the view properties, see if there is only some names/groups listed in there.
0