?
Solved

Best Brand of Dual Pentium III Motherboard

Posted on 1999-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am building a high end video editing system.  I need a dual Pentium III motherboard.  I have been happy with ASUS motherboards, but now I need look at the dual processor line.

Is there a good mail order company to order mother boards, processors, etc. from?

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doebuck
ID: 2263925
hi Tom,

A dual pentium III motherboard alone is not going to be easy to get. They are usually meant for server usage. And people don't usually customize high end servers. that makes sense because if someone is willing to buy a high-end computer they would rather make sure it's well tested and very reliable, and not just customize and play around.
therefore you might have to look for big dealers like Dell or compaq for your stock.

less than a penny's worth. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2269522
I found one at Fry's made by Iwill.  It is the only dual Pent III board I've found so far.  I have good experience with Asus, but none with Iwill motherboards.  Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2269842
Tom, this is not a problem. Tell me what the criteria is for what you need and if we don't already have it, I send send you to a few places to get it.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liewym
ID: 2271273
McDorman
I prefer u use Intel mainboard, as it will be much more compatible.
How bout Intel L440GX+ or OR840 wokstation mainboard (latest), I m not quite sure bout what is your criteria and affordability, but the above mainboard i tested and it run smooths
liewym
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2274031
Guys,  thanks for your replies.  As I know it, I need a dual Pent III motherboard to support a Canopus DVRex RT (Realtime) digital video editing system.  It will work without the dual but, a guy I know who does this for a living recommends the dual pentium solution for the real time rendering. Cost is a factor, but not my main concern.  I want a board that will allow to me to have the best type of Pent III's and best memory.  133Mhz bus speeds, and 100 Mhz memory, etc.  When I spend the money, I don't want it to be obsolete in 3 months.  It is probably overkill, but it is a serious hobby with me.  I also understand there is version of the Pent III with some special features.  There seems to be several versions ranging from reasonable pricing to unreasonable.  I don't want the unreasonable stuff.  Hope this helps.  I am in the US in Rochester Minn, this week.  I go back to Asis this Thursday, so if there is a place where I could pick it up this week, directly or mail order, it would help me.  Otherwise it's a pain to get it mailed in to Malaysia. Thanks,  Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2274036
Tom, there's a number of new dual PIII boards that fit the bill here, supermicro and intel included. Finding these by the time you leave though may be a hassle. If getting things to Malaysia is a problem for you, email me directly at dwaldron@tapnet.net and we'll see what can be arranged.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2275299
Dennis, see my email.  Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2275431
Will do Tom. Reply on the way!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 2312501
Tom, given our off-line discussions, I'm going ahead and locking this question.
Dennis
0