?
Solved

Cascading style sheet for page background

Posted on 1999-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possible to set the background color of the page such that 50% of the page has one color and the other 50% has another color, the page color is partitioned vertically.

Please suggest ASAP

Sumeet
0
Comment
Question by:sumeet555
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 2261562
Not that I know of - but have you thought about using a graphic that is 2000 pixels wide (i.e. larger than screen), 1 pixel high, and color the first 400 pixels one color the rest the other. Can't be sure it is centered though. Another method would be to use a table that is 100% wide, and split 50/50 between two rows ... each has a different bgcolor.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhinosaur
ID: 2261567
Or you could use a 2000 pixel wide background again but in the style sheet set background-position: center. Have to watch out for Netscape though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2261777
how about making a layer....

use a bit of javascript that finds the height and width of the page and sets it's width accordingly, than in that layer make a table with width=100%
make two table cells and give 1 the first color and the other the other color.

Also make the height of the table 100% and that should do it.. i think it's a much prettier solution for Your problem...
0