?
Solved

Icons in the address bar

Posted on 1999-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have seen web pages that change the icon in the address bar of IE5, can anyone tell me how this is done?
0
Comment
Question by:Gilgamest
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 2261551
You need to create an icon and place it in your internet directories. For a more detailed explanation look here:

http://www.gelicon.com/tutorials/tutorial.php3?id=1

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 5383382
rhinosaur,
I paid 20 points for this link that doesn't work anymore :(, can you help?
Please email me at henrie.debres@tta-international.com in case I have to pay  the points again when you reply to this question...

Thanks,
H.
0