?
Solved

polyform table (grid)

Posted on 1999-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a table (maybe a grid) with 5 column in which some column are text and the others are combo-box; I also need to enter new rows like a DBgrid. I think something like the "Object Ispector", 2 colunm with different king of components inside (text, combo-box,ect.ect.); but I also need to insert more rows.
0
Comment
Question by:gianluca
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 2263969
Hopefully, your picklists are stored in datasets.  (A ClientDataSet is ideal for this sort of thing.)  Assuming that they are, the answer is to:

Double-click the dataset that is being displayed in the DBGrid to get the fields editor.

Right-click it and Add Fields.  Add all of the fields that it suggests.

While more combo-based fields need to be added do begin:

Right-click again and select New Field.
Add a lookup field - it has properties that are very similar to a DBLookupCombo.

Double-click your DBGrid to get the columns editor, and make sure that the column subject to lookup is not there, and that the lookup field is.

end {while};

F9 :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2264310
? do you mean a special stringgid ?
? do you have an underlying dataset ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 2264326
Aha, I misread you a bit, and pasted my answer to the guy who wanted drop-down combos on his dbgrid.

You might be better off with a dbControlGrid - that allows you to put most dbcontrols onto it - unfortunately they all have to connect to the same DataSource
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 2264376
hi again gianluca,

get this freeware-stringgrids

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/grids/limpgrid.zip
http://www.torry.ru/vcl/shared/datagrid.zip

where the last is more comfortable and provides also a dataaware-grid.
in both are samples and full source  included, which shows you how to modify the columns, to provide, for example a picklist and some other features.

meikl
0